skip navigation

Eastwood ranked No. 1 in football poll for first time in school history

09/11/2017, 6:30pm EDT
By BLADE STAFF

Eagles (3-0) hold top spot among state's voters in Division V


Eastwood's Ian Downard is among the 3-0 Eagles' top players. Eastwood is ranked No. 1 in the Division V state poll, the school's first-ever top ranking. THE BLADE

Eastwood is Ohio’s top-ranked Division V team in the first Associated Press state high school football poll for the 2017 season.

For the Eagles (3-0), it is the first time in school history they have been ranked No. 1. Eastwood began its varsity football program in 1958.

Eastwood, which was ranked No. 7 in the final AP poll for the 2016 season, was ranked in the top 10 on multiple occasions during the 35-year tenure of previous head coach Jerry Rutherford, whose son Craig Rutherford has succeeded him this season.

Perennial state power Central Catholic (3-0), which was ranked No. 1 in the final Division III state poll last year, opens this season ranked No. 2 in D-III.

Central’s Three Rivers Athletic Conference rival, Whitmer (3-0), is ranked No. 6 in Division I.

After Eastwood in D-V, Liberty Center (3-0) is at No. 4, and Eastwood’s Northern Buckeye Conference rival, Genoa (3-0), is at No. 8.

Steve Junga's state poll

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 2, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 3, Lakewood St. Edward; 4, Dublin Coffman; 5, Cincinnati Sycamore; 6, Whitmer; 7, Massillon Perry; 8, Pickerington Central; 9, Stow Munroe Falls; 10, Hilliard Bradley.

DIVISION II: 1, Cincinnati LaSalle; 2, Avon; 3, Grafton Midview; 4, Cleveland Benedictine; 5, Cincinnati Anderson; 6, Amherst Steele; 7, Hudson; 8, Boardman; 9, Cincinnati Winton Woods; 10, Wadsworth.

DIVISION III: 1, Trotwood-Madison; 2, Columbus DeSales; 3, Central Catholic; 4, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 5, Franklin; 6, Sandusky; 7, Clyde; 8, New Philadelphia; 9, Medina Buckeye; 10, Canfield.

DIVISION IV: 1, Steubenville; 2, Perry; 3, Cincinnati Wyoming; 4, Poland Seminary; 5, Wauseon; 6, Germantown Valley View; 7, Shelby; 8, Newark Licking Valley; 9, London; 10, Bellville Clear Fork.

DIVISION V: 1, Wheelersburg; 2, Eastwood; 3, Liberty Center; 4, Jamestown Greenview; 5, Anna; 6, Canfield South Range; 7, Genoa; 8, Sullivan Black River; 9, Gahanna Columbus Academy; 10, Marion Pleasant.

DIVISION VI: 1, Marion Local; 2, Kirtland; 3, Creston Norwayne; 4, Mogadore; 5, St. Henry; 6, Mechanicsburg; 7, West Liberty Salem; 8, Shadyside; 9, Smithville; 10, Gibsonburg.

DIVISION VII: 1, Minster; 2, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 3, Norwalk St. Paul; 4, Leipsic; 5, Convoy Crestview; 6, Delphos St. John's; 7, Ayersville; 8, McComb; 9, Danville; 10, Dalton.

Ohio AP polls after Week 3

DIVISION I

1, Cincinnati St. Xavier (7) 3-0 187

2, Cleveland St. Ignatius (11) 3-0 183

3, Stow-Munroe Falls (1) 3-0 96

4, Lakewood St. Edward 3-0 87

5, Canton Mckinley 3-0 81

6, Toledo Whitmer (1) 3-0 80

7, Cincinnati Elder 3-0 69

8, Dublin Coffman (1) 3-0 67

9, Kettering Fairmont 3-0 66

10, Centerville 3-0 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hilliard Bradley 36. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 34. 13, Springfield 29. 13, Thomas Worthington 29. 15, Huber Heights Wayne (1) 25. 16, Massillon Perry 24. 17, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 12. 17, Cincinnati Sycamore 12.

DIVISION II

1, Cincinnati La Salle (12) 3-0 175

2, Avon (1) 3-0 150

3, Cincinnati Anderson (3) 3-0 116

4, Cincinnati Winton Woods (1) 3-0 106

5, Cleveland Benedictine (1) 3-0 95

6, Medina Highland 3-0 81

7, Youngstown Boardman (1) 3-0 67

8, Grafton Midview 3-0 64

9, Columbus Mifflin 3-0 57

10, Sidney 3-0 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bedford (1) 43. 12, Barberton 35. 13, Hudson 31. 14, Wadsworth (1) 22. 15, Akron Hoban (1) 21. 16, Columbus Walnut Ridge 18. 16, Ashtabula Lakeside 18. 16, Sylvania Northview 18. 19, Amherst Steele 14. 20, Massillon Washington 13.

DIVISION III

1, Trotwood-Madison (8) 3-0 176

2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 3-0 118

3, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 3-0 110

4, Clyde (4) 3-0 102

5, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1) 3-0 90

6, Sandusky 3-0 86

7, Tallmadge (1) 3-0 81

8, Franklin (1) 3-0 80

9, Granville 3-0 72

10, Canfield (2) 3-0 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbus Marion-Franklin 47. 12, Medina Buckeye 35. 13, Dover 25. 13, Jackson 25. 15, Parma Padua 23. 16, New Philadelphia 19. 17, Columbus Bishop Hartley 17.

DIVISION IV

1, Steubenville (15) 3-0 192

2, Perry (1) 3-0 138

3, Germantown Valley View 3-0 119

4, Bellville Clear Fork (1) 3-0 116

5, Poland Seminary (1) 3-0 97

6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 3-0 72

7, London 3-0 60

8, Cincinnati Wyoming 3-0 55

9, Bloom-Carroll 3-0 54

10, Shelby 3-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Licking Valley 32. 12, Wauseon (1) 31. 13, New Concord John Glenn 27. 13, Girard (1) 27. 15, Oberlin Firelands 25. 16, Struthers 24. 17, Waverly 22. 18, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 14. 19, St. Marys Memorial 12.

DIVISION V

1, Pemberville Eastwood (7) 3-0 161

2, Canfield S. Range (3) 3-0 118

3, Anna (2) 3-0 117

4, Wheelersburg (4) 3-0 109

(tie), Liberty Center (2) 3-0 109

6, Gahanna Columbus Academy (1) 3-0 81

7, Chesapeake 3-0 78

8, Genoa Area 3-0 63

9, Portsmouth West (1) 3-0 62

10, Orwell Grand Valley 3-0 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan Black River 31. 12, Jamestown Greeneview 22. 13, Lewistown Indian Lake 18. 13, Marion Pleasant (1) 18. 15, Camden Preble Shawnee 16. 16, Wickliffe 14. 16, Ottawa-Glandorf 14. 16, Milan Edison 14.

DIVISION VI

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (14) 3-0 168

2, St. Henry 3-0 145

3, Creston Norwayne (6) 3-0 136

4, Kirtland (1) 3-0 114

5, Mogadore 3-0 107

6, Carey 3-0 79

7, Shadyside 3-0 46

8, Smithville 3-0 45

9, Sarahsville Shenandoah 3-0 43

10, Coldwater 1-2 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, West Liberty-Salem 37. 12, Nelsonville-York 29. 13, Mechanicsburg 28. 14, Jeromesville Hillsdale 19. 14, Fort Recovery 19.

DIVISION VII

1, Minster (9) 3-0 169

2, Dalton (4) 3-0 150

3, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (3) 3-0 125

4, Danville (2) 3-0 118

5, Leipsic 3-0 94

6, Convoy Crestview 3-0 81

7, Norwalk St. Paul (2) 3-0 71

8, Warren John F. Kennedy 2-1 48

9, Defiance Ayersville 3-0 43

10, Windham 3-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sycamore Mohawk 29. 11, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 29. 13, Zanesville Rosecrans 26. 14, Racine Southern 25. 15, Edgerton (1) 22. 16, Vienna Mathews 21. 17, Delphos St. John’s 18. 18, Sidney Lehman 14. 19, Pandora-Gilboa 13.

Recommended for You

Contests & Promotions

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School  Eastwood  Steve Junga