skip navigation

Westfall earns All-Ohio D-II honor

12/01/2015, 12:16am EST
By BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES

Perrysburg LB named defensive player of year; others honored on D-I, D-II teams

Westfall given All-Ohio D-II honor

Perrysburg High School's Chaz Westfall (56) tackles North Ridgeville High School player James Qualls during their Division I playoff game at Steinecker Stadium in Perrysburg. THE BLADE/ANDY MORRISON

Perrysburg linebacker Chaz Westfall was named the 2015 Associated Press All-Ohio Division II Defensive Player of the Year on Monday, and leads a list of players from northwest Ohio to earn All-Ohio recognition.

Whitmer’s Zachary Smith (6-foot-3, 185-pound senior) and Kobee Houghtlen (6-4, 305, sr.) while Start running back Stephon Watson (5-11, 220, sr.) and Findlay kicker Grant McKinniss (6-0, 207, sr.) were also named to the D-I All-Ohio first team.

Springfield quarterback Scottie Seymour (5-10, 185, sr.) and running back Bryant Koback (6-0, 195, jr.), who helped the Blue Devils earn a playoff berth for the first time in 20 years, were named D-II All-Ohio first team selections.

Westfall (6-4, 250, sr.) helped lead the Yellow Jackets to their best season in school history.

That included Perrysburg playing in a D-II state semifinal game for the first time in school history. 

Ranked No. 1 heading into the playoffs, the Yellow Jackets fell 49-28 to defending state champion Cincinnati La Salle 49-28.

Smith and Houghtlen were offensive standouts for the Panthers, who reached the Division I regional semifinals.

Whitmer quarterback Chase Bodeman (6-2, 200, sr.), Start lineman Jahneil Douglas (6-4, 250, jr.), Findlay running back Emmanuel Mogolu (5-10, 180, sr.), and Findlay defensive back Kyle Nunn (6-5, 187, jr.) were named to the D-I All-Ohio second team.

Stow-Munroe Falls running back Jayson Gobble was named the D-I Offensive Player of the Year. Lakewood St. Edward lineman Michael O’Malley was named the Defensive Player of the Year.

Lima Senior lineman Darius Gordon (6-2, 180, sr.) and running back Jaden Walker (6-2, 180, sr.), as well as Fremont Ross running back Jarren Hampton (5-11, 180, sr.), received D-II All-Ohio second team honors.

Springfield wideout D’Andre Hicks (5-11, 180, sr.) and Northview lineman Luke Fortner (6-5, 290, sr.) were named to the D-II All-Ohio third team.

La Salle running back Jeremy Larkin and Massillon Perry running back Keishaun Sims shared the D-II Offensive Player of the Year honor.

The Associated Press 2015 All-Ohio football team (Local players in bold):

DIVISION I

First team

Offense

Ends-Jason Blizzard, Mentor, 5-foot-9, 175 pounds, sr; Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-2, 188, jr.; Zachary Smith, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jake Hausmann, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, 235, sr.

Linemen-Alex Gellerstedt, Dublin Coffman, 6-7, 278, sr.; Liam Eichenberg, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-6, 290, sr.; Kobee Houghtlen, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 305, sr.; Tommy Kraemer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-6, 315, sr.; Matt Bockhorst, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 295, jr.; Gunnar Vogel, Westerville South, 6-6, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks-Deshaunte Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-10, 180, sr.; Deeb Haber, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dennis Grosel, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 183, sr.

Backs-Benny Snell, Westerville Central, 6-0, 212, sr.; Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cole Gest, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 192, sr.; Stephon Watson, Toledo Start, 5-11, 220, sr.

Kicker-Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 207, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jonathon Cooper, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-4, 235, sr.; Simeon Lawrence, Elyria, 6-0, 230, sr.; Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 240, sr.; Chris Crumb, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-1, 265, sr.

Linebackers-Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 192, jr; Ryan Tuchow, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 205, sr.; Joey Bachie, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 215, sr., Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 205, jr.; Rick Raga, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr.; Hoover White, Euclid, 6-0, 187, sr.

Backs-Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brendon White, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 195, jr.; Seth Currens, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 215, sr.; Anthony Johnson, Euclid, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tony Butler, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 195.

Punter-Nathan Snyder, Marysville, 6-4.

Offensive player of the year: Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls. Defensive player of the year: Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward. Coach of the year: Jeff Rotsky, Euclid.

Second team

Offense

Ends-Jack Tirmonia, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tre’on Vance, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 167, sr.; Noah Stephens, Grove City Central Crossing, 6-4, 205, sr.

Linemen-Luke Campbell, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Mike Miranda, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 289, jr.; Zach Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 300, sr.; A.J. Arcuri, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, 250, sr.; Brandon Rhodes, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 295, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 250, jr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 190, sr.; Chase Bodeman, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 200, sr.

Backs-Jaelen Gill, Westerville South, 6-0, 170, so.; Chris Atkinson, Elyria, 6-1, 205, jr.; Alex Mathews, Mentor, 5-8, 200, sr.; Emmanuel Mogolu, Findlay, 5-10, 180, sr.; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 187, jr.

Kicker- Brady Whittekind, Hilliard Bradley, 6-0, 175.

Defense

Linemen-Joe Schroer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-3, 245, sr.; Dillon Denault, Lancaster, 6-3, 245, sr.

Linebackers-Jakob Madgar, Stow-Munroe Falls, senior, 5-8, 180; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 215, jr.; Damien Gray, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 220, sr.

Backs-Amir Riep, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 180, jr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-5, 187, jr.; Sam McGuigan, Lorain, 5-11, 190, sr. ; Hayden Specht, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-9, 175, sr.

Punter-Jordan Sadler, Brunswick, 6-0, 200, sr.

Special Mention

Martee Morse, Reynoldsburg; Jacob O’Donnell, Lewis Center Olentangy; Kyle Bessen, Hilliard Davidson; Ryan Fitchpatrick, Lancaster; Kameron Teacher, Grove City Central Crossing; Braeden Hook, Hilliard Darby; Isaac McKinney, Dublin Coffman; Chris Wall, Hilliard Bradley; Troy Speakman, Grove City Central Crossing; Marcus Williamson, Westerville South;

Austin Wayt, Canton GlenOak; Ben Kiesling, North Canton Hoover; Brennon Tibbs, Canton GlenOak; Jimmy Daw, Medina; Garrett Rigby, Stow-Munroe Falls;

Jalen Fletcher, Austintown Fitch; Alonzo Williams, Austintown Fitch; Malik Compton, Canton GlenOak; JT Hampton, Canton GlenOak; Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson; Monte Board, Stow-Munroe Falls; Elijah Jackson, Canton McKinley; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch;

Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor; Chris Collins, Euclid; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights; Micah Price, Elyria; Josh Fenn, Lorain; John Todd Jr.; Kyle Tomshack, Lakewood St. Edward; Mathew Gonzalez, Lakewood St. Edward; David Sebuke, Solon;

Cal Reynolds, Lakewood St. Edward; Matt Nagy, North Royalton; Zach Mason, Elyria; Ryan Bischoff, Mentor; Kenny Cook, Mentor; Jack Cook, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Colin Goodfellow, Cleveland St. Ignatius;

Noah Routson, Findlay; Brandon Winters, Toledo Start; Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer; Derrick Austin, Toledo Start; Luke Walling, Toledo Whitmer; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer; Christian Metameros, Toledo Start;

A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Jack Carman, Fairfield; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne; Peyton Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder; Elijah Cunningham, Springboro; Daryl McCleskey, Huber Heights Wayne; Jack Nguyen, West Chester Lakota West; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne; Alex King, Mason; Adam Hensley, Centerville; Sean Mahone, West Chester Lakota West; Vincent Calhoun, Middletown; Jake Borman, Cincinnati Sycamore.

DIVISION II

First Team

Offense

Ends-Seth Dawkins, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-foot-3, 205 pounds, senior; Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior 6-4, 190, sr.; Logan Bolin, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 190, sr.; Isaiah Smith, Logan, 6-3, 186, sr.

Linemen-Jack Wohlabaugh, Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 285 sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 295, jr.; Nik Urban, Willoughby South, 6-4, 285, sr.; Josh Burger, Aurora, 6-4, 295, sr.; Ethan Hale, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-2, 270, sr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Sopko, Avon, 6-3, 215, sr.; Westley Brandon, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-3, 190, sr.; Scottie Seymour, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs-Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bryant Koback, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 190, jr.

Kicker-Grant Gonya, Hudson, 5-6, 145, so.

Defense

Linemen-Jerron Cage, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 275, jr.; Neal Davis, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-1, 285, sr.; Roman Moreno, Hudson, 6-1, 210, sr.; Zach Rodman, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 260, sr.

Linebackers-Ethan Tucky, Delaware Hayes, 6-3, 230, sr.; Clay Shreve, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, 225, sr.; Vince Primer, Madison, 6-3, 210, sr.; Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg, 6-4, 250, sr.; Jaylin Thomas, Lima Senior, 6-2, 210, sr.

Backs-Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jatairis Grant, Akron Garfield, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chase Rowe, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 175, sr.; London Pearson, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter- Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-1, 185, so.

Offensive players of the year: Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati La Salle; Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry. Defensive player of the year: Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg. Coach of the year: Keith Wakefield, Massillon Perry.

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Trevon Richardson, Kent Roosevelt, 5-8, 170, sr.; Nate Davis, Mount Vernon, 5-9, 165, sr.; Rocky James, Xenia, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen-Terek Zingale, Nordonia, 6-7, 295, sr.; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 285, jr.; Tyler Strebel, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 253, sr.; Adam Gregoire, Massillon Perry, 6-5, 295, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 295, jr.

Quarterbacks-Dustin Crum, Midview, 6-3, 205, jr.; Darius Gordon, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 190, jr.

Backs-Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.; Daniel Weinerman, Wadsworth, 5-9, 192, sr.; Nick Brooks, Madison, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, 170, jr.; JaQuan Hardy, Westlake, 5-10, 205, sr. Kicker-Cory Barnett, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Rickey Castrigano, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 155, jr.

Defense

Defense Linemen-Tyler Sycz, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 215, so.; Arman Samouk, Copley, 6-0, 270, sr.; Antonio Shelton, Westerville North, 6-3, 275, sr.

Linebackers-Jordan Scott, Marion Harding, 6-3, 230, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 5-11, 190, jr.; Nic Martin, Vandalia-Butler, 6-2, 230, sr.; Mario Graziani, Boardman, 5-9, 170, sr.; Todd Hastings, Amherst-Steele, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jared Dorsa, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 225, sr.

Backs-Nick Law, Madison, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jarren Hampton, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 180, sr.; Quentin Gaiters, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 145, jr.; Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 160, jr.; Luke Bican, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 190, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Ends- Ryan Coleman, North Olmsted, 6-3, 190, sr.; D’Andre Hicks, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.

Linemen-Thayer Munford, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-6, 330, jr.; Luke Fortner, Sylvania Northview, 6-5, 290, sr.; David O’Connor, Hudson, 6-6, 265, sr.; Tyler Frederick, Medina Highland, 6-2, 285, sr.

Quarterback- Tyler Pilcher, Cincinnati Glen Este, 6-1, 230, sr.

Defense

Backs-Tony Clark, Miamisburg, 5-7, 170, so.; Keemari Murry, Warren G. Harding, 5-10, 190, sr.; Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights, 6-4, 217, sr. Kicker-Austin Jackson, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-9, 160, sr.; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, 146, so.

Defense Linemen-Grant Nolder, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, 195, sr.

Linebackers-Malik Harrison, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 215, sr.; Marvin Parker, Mansfield Senior 6-2, 205, sr.; TaBrian Donlow, Youngstown East, 6-2, 230, sr.; Jacob Hack, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 205, sr.

Backs-Jarell White, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-10, 205, jr.

Special Mentions

Alex Miles, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Tarik Wright, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Jordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights; Tommy Lee, New Albany; Michael Robinson, Columbus Briggs; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights; Victor White, New Albany; Isaiah Young, Worthington Kilbourne; Taylor Hill, Columbus St. Charles; Je’Len Olbrantz, Canal Winchester; Domonique Powers, Columbus Northland; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Cameron Johnson, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Thomas Wilson. Worthington Kilbourne;

Tyler McGee, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Ethan Atkinson, Dresden Tri-Valley; Hunter Polk, Dresden Tri-Valley; Christian Nezbeth, Dresden Tri-Valley; Matt Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley;

James Angel, Uniontown Green; Lee Hurst II, Massillon Washington; Nolan Sotka, Aurora; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Wes Thompson, Youngstown Boardman; Dakota Dunwiddie, Massillon Washington; Kaleb Jones, Warren G. Harding; Petey Bess, Wooster; Manny Dela Cerna, Medina Highland;

Michael Canganelli, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Will Heilman, Avon; Brad Wienhold, Madison; Justin Stanko, Chardon; Dan Evans, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights; Gerett Choat, Avon; Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush; Lucas Lundblad, Chardon; Ralph Davis, Cleveland Glenville; Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls; Aaron Pope, Cleveland Glenville; Cameron Jefferies, Painesville Riverside; Dimitri Redwood, Grafton Midview; Alex Beckman, Avon Lake;

Bryce Mitchell, Toledo Bowsher; Darius Collins, Lima Senior; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Will Suarez, Perrysburg; Sean Rattay, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Peter McIntyre, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Matt Padanilam, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Matt Stacy, Perrysburg; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield; Mario Young, Mansfield Senior; Alec Taylor, Holland Springfield; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg; Steph Robinson, Holland Springfield; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Grant Urenovitch, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne;

Lane Little, Logan; Kory Henthorne, Logan; Bryce McBride, Logan; Jacob Hamilton, Cincinnati Glen Este; Luke Doerger, Cincinnati La Salle; Jacob Bedinghaus, Kings Mill Kings; Danny Naylor, Xenia; Luke Waddell, Loveland; Tony Clark, Miamisburg; Rodney Croom, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Blake Bockrath, Kings Mills Kings; Jake Saunders, Loveland; Lang Evan, Cincinnati Turpin; Louie Wasoski, Miamisburg; Zach Smith, Trenton Edgewood; Drue Chrisman, Cincinnati La Salle.

Recommended for You

Contests & Promotions

Most Popular

Tag(s): Perrysburg  High School  Fremont Ross