skip navigation

Perrysburg's Westfall named defensive player of the year

11/30/2015, 2:56pm EST
By BLADE STAFF AND NEWS SERVICES
Perrysburg's Westfall gets defensive honor

Chaz Westfall THE BLADE

Perrysburg linebacker Chaz Westfall, the Blade's Player of the Year, added another honor to his expanding resume today when he was named the Associated Press All-Ohio Division II Defensive Player of the Year.

Westfall, a two-way force who plays on the offensive line, joins offensive players of the year in Jeremy Larkin of Cincinnati LaSalle and Keishun Sims of Massillon Perry.

LaSalle defeated Perrysburg in the Division II state semifinal game last week to advance to the final against Massillon Perry.

The Associated Press 2015 All-Ohio football team: DIVISION I

First team

Offense

Ends-Jason Blizzard, Mentor, 5-foot-9, 175 pounds, senior; Nick Kovacs, Springboro, 6-2, 188, jr.; Zachary Smith, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jake Hausmann, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-5, 235, sr.

Linemen-Alex Gellerstedt, Dublin Coffman, 6-7, 278, sr.; Liam Eichenberg, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-6, 290, sr.; Kobee Houghtlen, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 305, sr.; Tommy Kraemer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-6, 315, sr.; Matt Bockhorst, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 295, jr.; Gunnar Vogel, Westerville South, 6-6, 285, sr.

Quarterbacks-Deshaunte Jones, Cincinnati Colerain, 5-10, 180, sr.; Deeb Haber, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-2, 190, sr.; Dennis Grosel, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 183, sr.

Backs-Benny Snell, Westerville Central, 6-0, 212, sr.; Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-10, 195, sr.; Cole Gest, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 192, sr.; Stephon Watson, Toledo Start, 5-11, 220, sr.

Kicker- Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 207, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jonathon Cooper, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-4, 235, sr.; Simeon Lawrence, Elyria, 6-0, 230, sr.; Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-3, 240, sr.; Chris Crumb, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-1, 265, sr.

Linebackers-Reggie Corner, Canton McKinley, 5-8, 192, jr; Ryan Tuchow, Hilliard Davidson, 5-11, 205, sr.; Joey Bachie, Berea-Midpark, 6-2, 215, sr., Kyle Bolden, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 205, jr.; Rick Raga, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 225, sr.; Hoover White, Euclid, 6-0, 187, sr.

Backs-Tobias Gilliam, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 185, sr.; Brendon White, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-1, 195, jr.; Seth Currens, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 215, sr.; Anthony Johnson, Euclid, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tony Butler, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 195.

Punter-Nathan Snyder, Marysville, 6-4.

Offensive player of the year: Jayson Gobble, Stow-Munroe Falls. Defensive player of the year: Michael O’Malley, Lakewood St. Edward. Coach of the year: Jeff Rotsky, Euclid.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Ends-Jack Tirmonia, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, 185, sr.; Tre’on Vance, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 167, sr.; Noah Stephens, Grove City Central Crossing, 6-4, 205, sr.

Linemen-Luke Campbell, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-4, 270, sr.; Mike Miranda, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-4, 289, jr.; Zach Bycznski, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 300, sr.; A.J. Arcuri, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-6, 250, sr.; Brandon Rhodes, Canton GlenOak, 6-0, 295, sr.; Jahneil Douglas, Toledo Start, 6-4, 250, jr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 190, sr.; Chase Bodeman, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 200, sr.

Backs-Jaelen Gill, Westerville South, 6-0, 170, so.; Chris Atkinson, Elyria, 6-1, 205, jr.; Alex Mathews, Mentor, 5-8, 200, sr.; Emmanuel Mogolu, Findlay, 5-10, 180, sr.; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, 187, jr.

Kicker- Brady Whittekind, Hilliard Bradley, 6-0, 175.

Defense

Linemen-Joe Schroer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-3, 245, sr.; Dillon Denault, Lancaster, 6-3, 245, sr.

Linebackers-Jakob Madgar, Stow-Munroe Falls, senior, 5-8, 180; Naz Bohannon, Lorain, 6-6, 215, jr.; Damien Gray, Austintown Fitch, 6-0, 220, sr.

Backs-Amir Riep, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 180, jr.; Kyle Nunn, Findlay, 6-5, 187, jr.; Sam McGuigan, Lorain, 5-11, 190, sr. ; Hayden Specht, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 5-9, 175, sr.

Punter-Jordan Sadler, Brunswick, 6-0, 200, sr.

Special Mention

Martee Morse, Reynoldsburg; Jacob O’Donnell, Lewis Center Olentangy; Kyle Bessen, Hilliard Davidson; Ryan Fitchpatrick, Lancaster; Kameron Teacher, Grove City Central Crossing; Braeden Hook, Hilliard Darby; Isaac McKinney, Dublin Coffman; Chris Wall, Hilliard Bradley; Troy Speakman, Grove City Central Crossing; Marcus Williamson, Westerville South;

Austin Wayt, Canton GlenOak; Ben Kiesling, North Canton Hoover; Brennon Tibbs, Canton GlenOak; Jimmy Daw, Medina; Garrett Rigby, Stow-Munroe Falls;

Jalen Fletcher, Austintown Fitch; Alonzo Williams, Austintown Fitch; Malik Compton, Canton GlenOak; JT Hampton, Canton GlenOak; Dillon Dingler, Massillon Jackson; Monte Board, Stow-Munroe Falls; Elijah Jackson, Canton McKinley; J.C. Mikovich, Austintown Fitch;

Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor; Chris Collins, Euclid; Jaylen Harris, Cleveland Heights; Micah Price, Elyria; Josh Fenn, Lorain; John Todd Jr.; Kyle Tomshack, Lakewood St. Edward; Mathew Gonzalez, Lakewood St. Edward; David Sebuke, Solon;

Cal Reynolds, Lakewood St. Edward; Matt Nagy, North Royalton; Zach Mason, Elyria; Ryan Bischoff, Mentor; Kenny Cook, Mentor; Jack Cook, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Colin Goodfellow, Cleveland St. Ignatius;

Noah Routson, Findlay; Brandon Winters, Toledo Start; Kyle Walsh, Toledo Whitmer; Derrick Austin, Toledo Start; Luke Walling, Toledo Whitmer; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer; Christian Metameros, Toledo Start;

A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Jack Carman, Fairfield; Ben Jackson, Huber Heights Wayne; Peyton Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder; Elijah Cunningham, Springboro; Daryl McCleskey, Huber Heights Wayne; Jack Nguyen, West Chester Lakota West; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne; Alex King, Mason; Adam Hensley, Centerville; Sean Mahone, West Chester Lakota West; Vincent Calhoun, Middletown; Jake Borman, Cincinnati Sycamore.

The Associated Press 2015 Division II All-Ohio football team: DIVISION II

First Team

Offense

Ends-Seth Dawkins, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-foot-3, 205 pounds, senior; Ruben Flowers, Lima Senior 6-4, 190, sr.; Logan Bolin, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 190, sr.; Isaiah Smith, Logan, 6-3, 186, sr.

Linemen-Jack Wohlabaugh, Walsh Jesuit, 6-4, 285 sr.; Josh Myers, Miamisburg, 6-6, 295, jr.; Nik Urban, Willoughby South, 6-4, 285, sr.; Josh Burger, Aurora, 6-4, 295, sr.; Ethan Hale, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-2, 270, sr.

Quarterbacks-Jake Sopko, Avon, 6-3, 215, sr.; Westley Brandon, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, 6-3, 190, sr.; Scottie Seymour, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 185, sr.

Backs-Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bryant Koback, Holland Springfield, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, 180, sr.; Weston Bridges, Copley, 6-0, 190, jr.

Kicker- Grant Gonya, Hudson, 5-6, 145, so.

Defense

Linemen-Jerron Cage, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-3, 275, jr.; Neal Davis, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-1, 285, sr.; Roman Moreno, Hudson, 6-1, 210, sr.; Zach Rodman, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 260, sr.

Linebackers-Ethan Tucky, Delaware Hayes, 6-3, 230, sr.; Clay Shreve, Uniontown Lake, 6-2, 225, sr.; Vince Primer, Madison, 6-3, 210, sr.; Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg, 6-4, 250, sr.; Jaylin Thomas, Lima Senior, 6-2, 210, sr.

Backs-Davionn Johnson, Columbus St. Charles, 5-11, 170, jr.; Jatairis Grant, Akron Garfield, 6-1, 185, sr.; Chase Rowe, Riverside Stebbins, 6-0, 175, sr.; London Pearson, Pataskala Licking Heights, 6-0, 180, sr.

Punter- Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-1, 185, so.

Offensive players of the year: Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle; Keishaun Sims, Massillon Perry Defensive player of the year: Chaz Westfall, Perrysburg Coach of the year: Keith Wakefield, Massillon Perry

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Trevon Richardson, Kent Roosevelt, 5-8, 170, sr.; Nate Davis, Mount Vernon, 5-9, 165, sr.; Rocky James, Xenia, 6-2, 175, sr.

Linemen-Terek Zingale, Nordonia, 6-7, 295, sr.; Sam Gerak, Avon, 6-4, 285, jr.; Tyler Strebel, Grafton Midview, 6-0, 253, sr.; Adam Gregoire, Massillon Perry, 6-5, 295, sr.; Matt Carrick, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 295, jr. Quarterbacks-Dustin Crum, Midview, 6-3, 205, jr.; Darius Gordon, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.; Lynn Bowden, Warren G. Harding, 6-1, 190, jr. Backs-Jaden Walker, Lima Senior, 6-2, 180, sr.; Daniel Weinerman, Wadsworth, 5-9, 192, sr.; Nick Brooks, Madison, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brian Benson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, 170, jr.; JaQuan Hardy, Westlake, 5-10, 205, sr. Kicker-Cory Barnett, Ashville Teays Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Rickey Castrigano, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 155, jr.

Defense Linemen-Tyler Sycz, North Ridgeville, 6-1, 215, so.; Arman Samouk, Copley, 6-0, 270, sr.; Antonio Shelton, Westerville North, 6-3, 275, sr. Linebackers-Jordan Scott, Marion Harding, 6-3, 230, sr.; Bubba Arslanian, Aurora, 5-11, 190, jr.; Nic Martin, Vandalia-Butler, 6-2, 230, sr.; Mario Graziani, Boardman, 5-9, 170, sr.; Todd Hastings, Amherst-Steele, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jared Dorsa, Kings Mills Kings, 6-2, 225, sr.

Backs-Nick Law, Madison, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jarren Hampton, Fremont Ross, 5-11, 180, sr.; Quentin Gaiters, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 200, sr.; Tevion Cleveland, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 145, jr.; Zach Sturmi, Uniontown Lake, 5-10, 160, jr.; Luke Bican, Mayfield Village Mayfield, 6-2, 190, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Ends- Ryan Coleman, North Olmsted, 6-3, 190, sr.; D’Andre Hicks, Holland Springfield, 5-11, 180, sr.

Linemen-Thayer Munford, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-6, 330, jr.; Luke Fortner, Sylvania Northview, 6-5, 290, sr.; David O’Connor, Hudson, 6-6, 265, sr.; Tyler Frederick, Medina Highland, 6-2, 285, sr.

Quarterback- Tyler Pilcher, Cincinnati Glen Este, 6-1, 230, sr.

Backs-Tony Clark, Miamisburg, 5-7, 170, so.; Keemari Murry, Warren G. Harding, 5-10, 190, sr.; Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights, 6-4, 217, sr. Kicker-Austin Jackson, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-9, 160, sr.; Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, 146, so.

Defense Linemen-Grant Nolder, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-1, 195, sr. Linebackers-Malik Harrison, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 215, sr.; Marvin Parker, Mansfield Senior 6-2, 205, sr.; TaBrian Donlow, Youngstown East, 6-2, 230, sr.; Jacob Hack, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 205, sr. Backs-Jarell White, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, 205, jr.

Special Mentions

Alex Miles, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Tarik Wright, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Jordan Coulter, Pataskala Licking Heights; Tommy Lee, New Albany; Michael Robinson, Columbus Briggs; Carson Van Lynn, Worthington Kilbourne; Brenden Knox, Columbus Franklin Heights; Victor White, New Albany; Isaiah Young, Worthington Kilbourne; Taylor Hill, Columbus St. Charles; Je’Len Olbrantz, Canal Winchester; Domonique Powers, Columbus Northland; Michael Ayers, Columbus Walnut Ridge; Cameron Johnson, Pataskala Watkins Memorial; Thomas Wilson. Worthington Kilbourne;

Tyler McGee, Dresden Tri-Valley; Cody Collins, Dresden Tri-Valley; Colin Slaboden, Dresden Tri-Valley; Ethan Atkinson, Dresden Tri-Valley; Hunter Polk, Dresden Tri-Valley; Christian Nezbeth, Dresden Tri-Valley; Matt Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley;

James Angel, Uniontown Green; Lee Hurst II, Massillon Washington; Nolan Sotka, Aurora; Anthony Perrine, Macedonia Nordonia; Wes Thompson, Youngstown Boardman; Dakota Dunwiddie, Massillon Washington; Kaleb Jones, Warren G. Harding; Petey Bess, Wooster; Manny Dela Cerna, Medina Highland;

Michael Canganelli, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Will Heilman, Avon; Brad Wienhold, Madison; Justin Stanko, Chardon; Dan Evans, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Kierre Hawkins, Maple Heights; Gerett Choat, Avon; Tyrone Chambers, Lyndhurst Brush; Lucas Lundblad, Chardon; Ralph Davis, Cleveland Glenville; Noel Caraballo, Olmsted Falls; Aaron Pope, Cleveland Glenville; Cameron Jefferies, Painesville Riverside; Dimitri Redwood, Grafton Midview; Alex Beckman, Avon Lake;

Bryce Mitchell, Toledo Bowsher; Darius Collins, Lima Senior; Mitch Berg, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Will Suarez, Perrysburg; Sean Rattay, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Peter McIntyre, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Matt Padanilam, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Matt Stacy, Perrysburg; Bryan Rogers, Holland Springfield; Mario Young, Mansfield Senior; Alec Taylor, Holland Springfield; Noah Lenz, Perrysburg; Steph Robinson, Holland Springfield; Tycen Anderson, Toledo St. John’s Jesuit; Grant Urenovitch, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne;

Lane Little, Logan; Kory Henthorne, Logan; Bryce McBride, Logan; Jacob Hamilton, Cincinnati Glen Este; Luke Doerger, Cincinnati LaSalle; Jacob Bedinghaus, Kings Mill Kings; Danny Naylor, Xenia; Luke Waddell, Loveland; Tony Clark, Miamisburg; Rodney Croom, Cincinnati Winton Woods; Blake Bockrath, Kings Mills Kings; Jake Saunders, Loveland; Lang Evan, Cincinnati Turpin; Louie Wasoski, Miamisburg; Zach Smith, Trenton Edgewood; Drue Chrisman, Cincinnati LaSalle.

Recommended for You

Contests & Promotions

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School