Quantcast
skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Play Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Scoreboard: 8/5

08/05/2014, 12:00am EDT
By THE BLADE

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned RHP Ryan Webb to Norfolk (IL). Sent RHP Ubaldo Jimenez to Norfolk for a rehab assignment.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Optioned RHP Taylor Thompson to Charlotte (IL). Selected the contract of RHP Maikel Cleto from Charlotte.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Optioned RHP Zach McAllister to Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS – Sent OF George Springer to Quad Cities (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Assigned C Brett Hayes outright to Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS – Optioned LHP Logan Darnell to Rochester (IL). Claimed OF Jordan Schafer off waivers from Atlanta.

TAMPA BAY RAYS – Released LHP Erik Bedard and RHP Juan Carlos Oviedo. Sent 2B Tim Beckham to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS – Sent LHP Derek Holland to Round Rock (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Placed C Chris Gimenez on paternity leave.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Assigned OF Cole Gillespie outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Sent OF A.J. Pollock to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Sent LHP Wei-Chung Wang to the AZL Brewers for a rehab assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS – Sent INF Nick Noonan outright to Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS – Placed OF Nate McLouth on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Saturday. Recalled OF Steven Souza Jr. from Syracuse (IL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX – Signed LHP Ryan Rogers and INF Christian Figueroa. Released LHP Seth Lintz.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS – Signed LHP Shawn O'Neill.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS – Signed LHP Thomas Keeling.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES – Released LHP Rick Zagone.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS – Released INF Kevin Howard.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES – Released RHP Chandler Barnard.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES – Released RHP Brett Schreiber.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed QB Andy Dalton to a six-year contract extension.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Activated CB Alan Ball from the PUP list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS – Placed OT Michael Bowie on the waived/injured list. Released LB Brandon Denmark and WR Ronald Johnson. Signed DT Andru Pulu. Claimed OT Cory Brandon off waivers from Arizona.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Placed WR Jerry Rice Jr. on the waived-injured list. Signed DL Jeremy Towns.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES – Named Jeff Garcia to the coaching staff.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES – Named Bryan Trottier, Danny Flynn and Tom Coolen assistant coaches and Arturs Irbe goalie coach.

ECHL

READING ROYALS – Agreed to terms with F Brock Higgs.

UTAH GRIZZLIES – Re-signed D Channing Boe.

COLLEGE

BECKER – Named Eliza Kelley women's ice hockey coach.

DARTMOUTH – Named Shannon Doepking softball coach.

HOFSTRA – Named Dennis Papadatos wrestling coach.

YESHIVA – Named Erica Lamm assistant director of athletics.

PGA Championship Tee Times

At Valhalla Golf Club

Louisville, Ky.

Thursday-Friday

Hole 1-Hole 10

7:30 a.m.-12:40 p.m. — Brian Norman, United States; Russell Knox, Scotland; Roberto Castro, United States.

7:40 a.m.-12:50 p.m. — Charles Howell III, United States; Aaron Krueger, United States, Joost Luiten, Netherlands.

7:50 a.m.-1 p.m. — Billy Horschel, United States; Jamie Broce, United States; George Coetzee, South Africa.

8 a.m.-1:10 p.m. — Brian Stuard, United States, Brendon Todd, United States; Pablo Larrazabal, Spain.

8:10 a.m.-1:20 p.m. — Freddie Jacobson, Sweden; Nick Watney, United States; Brendon de Jonge, Zimbabwe.

8:20 a.m.-1:30 p.m. — Matt Every, United States; Ross Fisher, England; Kevin Chappell, United States.

8:30 a.m.-1:40 p.m. — John Daly, United States; Mark Brooks, United States; Rich Beem, United States.

8:40 a.m.-1:50 p.m. — K.J. Choi, South Korea; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Brian Harman, United States.

8:50 a.m.-2 p.m. — Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Kevin Stadler, United States; Harris English, United States.

9 a.m.-2:10 p.m. — Jamie Donaldson, Wales; Kim Hyung-Sung, South Korea; Stewart Cink, United States.

9:10 a.m.-2:20 p.m. — Stephen Gallacher, Scotland; Jason Kokrak, United States; Rafa Cabrera-Bello, Spain.

9:20 a.m.-2:30 p.m. — Kevin Streelman, United States; Ryan Helminen, United States; Edoardo Molinari, Italy.

9:30 a.m.-2:40 p.m. — Brendan Steele, United States; Rob Corcoran, United States; Pat Perez, United States.

12:45 p.m.-7:35 a.m. — Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Matt Pesta, United States; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa.

12:55 p.m.-7:45 a.m. — Scott Stallings, United States; Eric Williamson, United States; Matteo Manassero, Italy.

1:05 p.m.-7:55 a.m. — Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Webb Simpson, United States; Erik Compton, United States.

1:15 p.m.-8:05 a.m. — Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Graham DeLaet, Canada; Gary Woodland, United States.

1:25 p.m.-8:15 a.m. — Sergio Garcia, Spain; Steve Stricker, United States; Tom Watson, United States.

1:35 p.m.-8:25 a.m. — Kenny Perry, United States; Ryan Moore, United States; Henrik Stenson, Sweden.

1:45 p.m.-8:35 a.m. — Bubba Watson, United States; Martin Kaymer, Germany; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland.

1:55 p.m.-8:45 a.m. — Jason Dufner, United States; Y.E. Yang, South Korean; Keegan Bradley, United States.

2:05 p.m.-8:55 a.m. — Luke Donald, England; J.B. Holmes, United States; Francesco Molinari, Italy.

2:15 p.m.-9:05 a.m. — Zach Johnson, United States; Darren Clarke, Northern Ireland; Richard Sterne, South Africa.

2:25 p.m.-9:15 a.m. — Tim Clark, South Africa; Paul Casey, England; Kevin Na, United States.

2:35 p.m.-9:25 a.m. — Steven Bowditch, Australia; Rod Perry, United States; Ben Crane, United States.

2:45 p.m.-9:35 a.m. — David Hronek, United States; Chris Stroud, United States; Jason Bohn, United States.

Hole 10-Hole 1

7:35 a.m.-12:45 p.m. — Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Frank Esposito, United States; Koumei Oda, Japan.

7:45 a.m.-12:55 p.m. — Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Angel Cabrera, Argentina; Patrick Reed, United States.

7:55 a.m.-1:05 p.m. — Shaun Micheel, United States; Colin Montgomerie, Scotland; Michael Block, United States.

8:05 a.m.-1:15 p.m. — Rickie Fowler, United States; Victor Dubuisson, France; Ernie Els, South Africa.

8:15 a.m.-1:25 p.m. — Jordan Spieth, United States; Adam Scott, Australia; Lee Westwood, England.

8:25 a.m.-1:35 p.m. — Jimmy Walker, United States; Ian Poulter, England; Jason Day, Australia.

8:35 a.m.-1:45p.m. — Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Phil Mickelson, United States; Tiger Woods, United States.

8:45 a.m.-1:55 p.m. — Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Brandt Snedeker, United States; Brooks Koepka, United States.

8:55 a.m.-2:05 p.m. — Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Jim Furyk, United States.

9:05 a.m.-2:15 p.m. — Matt Kuchar, United States; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Justin Rose, England.

9:15 a.m.-2:25 p.m. — Marc Leishman, Australia; Boo Weekley, United States; Bernd Wiesberger, Austria.

9:25 a.m.-2:35 p.m. — Russell Henley, United States; David McNabb, United States; Marc Warren, Scotland.

9:35 a.m.-2:45 p.m. — Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Jerry Smith, United States; George McNeill, United States.

12:40 p.m.-7:30 a.m. — Shane Lowry, Ireland; Bob Sowards, United States; Ryan Palmer, United States.

12:50 p.m.-7:40 a.m. — Charley Hoffman, United States; Dustin Volk, United States; Scott Brown, United States.

1 p.m.-7:50 a.m. — Alexander Levy, France; Stuart Deane, United States; David Hearn, United States.

1:10 p.m.-8 a.m. — David Tentis, United States; Fabrizio Zanotti, Paraguay; Danny Willett, England.

1:20 p.m.-8:10 a.m. — Anirban Lahiri, India; Bill Haas, United States; John Senden, Australia.

1:30 p.m.-8:20 a.m. — Vijay Singh, Fiji; Davis Love III, United States; David Toms, United States.

1:40 p.m.-8:30 a.m. — Cameron Tringale, United States; Scott Piercy, United States; Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand.

1:50 p.m.-8:40 a.m. — Branden Grace, South Africa; Hunter Mahan, United States; Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark.

2 p.m.-8:50 a.m. — Chris Kirk, United States; Matt Jones, Australia; Seung-yul Noh, South Korea.

2:10 p.m.-9 a.m. — Jerry Kelly, United States; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Hideto Tanihara, Japan.

2:20 p.m.-9:10 a.m. — Will MacKenzie, United States; Steve Schneiter, United States; Chesson Hadley, United States.

2:30 p.m.-9:20 a.m. — Johan Kok, United States; Ben Martin, United States; Chris Wood, England.

2:40 p.m.-9:30 a.m. — Daniel Summerhays, United States; Jim McGovern, United States; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 17 10 .630 –

Indiana 13 15 .464 4½

Washington 13 15 .464 4½

New York 12 15 .444 5

Chicago 12 16 .429 5½

Connecticut 11 18 .379 7

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 23 4 .852 –

x-Minnesota 22 6 .786 1½

Los Angeles 13 15 .464 10½

San Antonio 13 16 .448 11

Tulsa 10 19 .345 14

Seattle 10 20 .333 14½

x-clinched playoff spot

–––

MONDAY

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

New York 83, Atlanta 76

Los Angeles 70, Connecticut 69

Chicago 76, Washington 65

Seattle 71, San Antonio 65

TUESDAY

Chicago at Connecticut, 7

Minnesota at Indiana, 7

New York at Washington, 7

Atlanta at Phoenix, 10

Tulsa at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Tigers, Indians farm teams

Double A

Eastern League

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

Portland 72 44 .621 –

Binghamton 67 47 .588 4

New Britain 55 58 .487 15½

Trenton 56 60 .483 16

New Hampshire 55 60 .478 16½

Reading 47 67 .412 24

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Richmond 66 49 .574 –

Akron (Indians) 61 55 .526 5½

Bowie 57 58 .496 9

Erie (Tigers) 56 59 .487 10

Altoona 50 66 .431 16½

Harrisburg 47 66 .416 18

Single A

Florida State League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Daytona 25 16 .610 –

Brevard County 20 19 .513 4

Tampa 21 22 .488 5

x-Dunedin 20 23 .465 6

Clearwater 19 24 .442 7

Lakeland (Tigers) 14 28 .333 11½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Bradenton 26 16 .619 –

Palm Beach 26 17 .605 ½

x-Fort Myers 24 18 .571 2

St. Lucie 21 19 .525 4

Charlotte 21 21 .500 5

Jupiter 14 28 .333 12

x-clinched first half

Carolina League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Potomac 23 18 .561 –

Lynchburg 21 22 .488 3

Wilmington 20 21 .488 3

Frederick 19 23 .452 4½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Winston-Salem 24 20 .545 –

x-Myrtle Beach 23 21 .523 1

Carolina (Indians) 21 22 .488 2½

Salem 19 23 .452 4

Midwest League

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-West Michigan (Tigers) 27 15 .643 –

South Bend 24 18 .571 3

Dayton 21 21 .500 6

Great Lakes 20 22 .476 7

Lake County (Indians) 19 22 .463 7½

Fort Wayne 19 23 .452 8

Lansing 19 23 .452 8

Bowling Green 18 24 .429 9

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Cedar Rapids 25 17 .595 –

x-Kane County 25 17 .595 –

Wisconsin 23 18 .561 1½

Peoria 22 19 .537 2½

Quad Cities 21 21 .500 4

Burlington 19 23 .452 6

Clinton 18 24 .429 7

Beloit 14 27 .341 10½

x-clinched first half

New York-Penn League

McNamara Division

W L Pct. GB

Hudson Valley 35 15 .700 –

Brooklyn 26 24 .520 9

Staten Island 24 26 .480 11

Aberdeen 17 32 .347 17½

Pinckney Division

W L Pct. GB

State College 32 18 .640 –

Williamsport 24 26 .480 8

Batavia 23 28 .451 9½

Auburn 22 27 .449 9½

Jamestown 21 27 .438 10

Mahoning Valley (Indians) 21 29 .420 11

Stedler Division

W L Pct. GB

Tri-City 35 16 .686 –

Connecticut (Tigers) 27 23 .540 7½

Lowell 21 27 .438 12½

Vermont 20 30 .400 14½

Rookie

Gulf Coast League

East Division

W L Pct. GB

Cardinals 24 14 .632 –

Mets 21 18 .538 3½

Nationals 21 18 .538 3½

Marlins 11 27 .289 13

Northeast Division

W L Pct. GB

Yankees 24 15 .615 –

Tigers 22 16 .579 1½

Astros 20 19 .513 4

Braves 17 21 .447 6½

Northwest Division

W L Pct. GB

Yankees 24 12 .667 –

Phillies 21 18 .538 4½

Pirates 12 25 .324 12½

Blue Jays 12 26 .316 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Rays 24 15 .615 –

Red Sox 23 16 .590 1

Orioles 16 22 .421 7½

Twins 14 24 .368 9½

Arizona League

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Indians 6 0 1.000 –

Brewers 3 4 .429 3½

Dodgers 3 4 .429 3½

Reds 2 4 .333 4

East Division

W L Pct. GB

Giants 6 1 .857 ½

x-Angels 5 2 .714 1½

Athletics 3 4 .429 3½

Cubs 2 4 .333 4

Diamondbacks 1 6 .143 5½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Mariners 5 1 .833 1

Padres 3 3 .500 3

White Sox 3 5 .375 4

x-Rangers 2 6 .250 5

x-clinched first half

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

at Pittsburgh -150 Miami +140

at Washington -170 New York +160

at Milwaukee -130 San Francisco +120

at Colorado -155 Chicago +145

American League

Detroit -130 at New York +120

at Toronto -115 Baltimore +105

at Chicago -145 Texas +135

at Oakland -135 Tampa Bay +125

Interleague

Houston -110 at Philadelphia +100

Cincinnati -115 at Cleveland +105

at Minnesota -120 San Diego +110

at St. Louis -155 Boston +145

Kansas City -125 at Arizona +115

at Los Angeles (NL) -250 Los Angeles (AL) +220

at Seattle -170 Atlanta +160

NFL Preseason

Thursday

FAVORITE OPEN TODAY O/U UNDERDOG

at N.Y. Jets 2½ 3 (36½) Indianapolis

at Washington 2 1½ (38) New England

at Baltimore Pk Pk (35) San Francisco

at Kansas City 2½ 2 (35½) Cincinnati

Seattle +3 1½ (37½) at Denver

at San Diego 3½ 3 (37) Dallas

Friday

at Atlanta 3 2½ (37) Miami

Buffalo +3 1½ (37) at Carolina

at Jacksonville Pk Pk (36½) Tampa Bay

at St. Louis 2½ 3 (38) New Orleans

at Chicago 2 1½ (39½) Philadelphia

at Minnesota 3 3 (37½) Oakland

Saturday

at Detroit 3 2½ (38) Cleveland

at N.Y. Giants 2½ 2½ (36½) Pittsburgh

at Tennessee 1 1 (37½) Green Bay

at Arizona 2½ 2½ (37½) Houston

NFL

Preseason

Sunday

N.Y. Giants 17, Buffalo 13

THURSDAY, Aug. 7

Indianapolis at N.Y. Jets, 7

New England at Washington, 7:30

San Francisco at Baltimore, 7:30

Cincinnati at Kansas City, 8

Seattle at Denver, 9

Dallas at San Diego, 10

FRIDAY, Aug. 8

Miami at Atlanta, 7

Buffalo at Carolina, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7:30

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8

Oakland at Minnesota, 8

New Orleans at St. Louis, 8

SATURDAY, Aug. 9

Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Giants, 7:30

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8

Houston at Arizona, 8:30 p.m.

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Sporting K C 11 5 6 39 32 20

D.C. 11 6 4 37 32 21

Toronto FC 8 7 5 29 29 28

New York 6 6 10 28 35 33

Columbus 6 7 9 27 26 28

New England 8 12 2 26 29 35

Philadelphia 5 8 9 24 34 36

Houston 6 11 4 22 23 40

Chicago 3 5 13 22 28 34

Montreal 3 13 5 14 21 39

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Seattle 12 6 2 38 35 28

Real Salt Lake 9 4 9 36 33 27

Los Angeles 9 4 6 33 32 17

FC Dallas 9 7 6 33 35 31

Colorado 8 8 6 30 31 28

Vancouver 6 4 11 29 31 29

Portland 6 7 9 27 36 38

San Jose 6 8 5 23 23 20

Chivas USA 6 10 5 23 21 34

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday, Aug. 6

Bayern Munchen at MLS All-Stars, 9:30

Friday, Aug. 8

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30

Saturday, Aug. 9

Montreal at Philadelphia, 7

Toronto FC at Columbus, 7:30

Colorado at FC Dallas, 9

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 10

Chivas USA at Portland, 10:30

Sunday, Aug. 10

Sporting Kansas City at Vancouver, 8

New York at Chicago, 8

Houston at Seattle FC, 10:30 p.m.

Hole In One

DEAN DAVIS, No. 8 at Stone Ridge, 150 yardsds, 7-iron.

AUSTIN BERKEL, No. 12 at Sugar Creek, 125 yards, 9-iron.

RYAN BARRETT, No. 13 at Stone Ridge, 152 yards, pitching wedge.

sports notes

BEDFORD FALL BASEBALL signups for 9U and 11U individual or teams is Saturday at 1 p.m. at White Park. Age is by April 30, 2014. For Information e-mail Bill Zgorzelski billyzeke48@aol.com or call 734-847-0360.

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School  College  Pro