Quantcast
skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Play Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Delp, Zychowicz win sectional tennis titles

05/18/2014, 12:00am EDT
By BLADE STAFF

Central Catholic’s Dugan Delp won his second consecutive singles championship at the Division I sectional Saturday at Jermain Park.

Delp captured the sectional 2 final by defeating St. Francis’ Tyler Gargas 6-1, 6-1.

Troy Weider of Perrysburg knocked off Louis Fillipiak of St. Francis 6-0, 6-1, to win the third-place singles match in sectional 2.

Mitch Skotynsky and Austin Riffer topped Konnor Massell and Alejandro Balibrea 6-1, 6-3 to win the all-Yellow Jacket doubles final.

Lucas Kasper and Javier Gomez of St. Francis won the third place doubles match, beating Anthony Wayne’s Todd Guardiola and Alex Bukovinszky 6-3, 7-5.

In sectional 1, Adam Zychowicz of St. John’s captured the singles final with a 6-1, 6-0 victory over Cody Wurzelbacher of Springfield.

St. John’s junior Trevor Majdalani came from a set down to grab third place after defeating Southview senior MJ Haidar 2-6, 6-3, 6-2 in the consolation match.

The Titans also found success in the doubles final as Kevin Brown and Ryan Brown defeated Jonah Carter and Rajeev Laungani, also of St. John’s, 6-4, 6-1.

Northview’s C.J. Horvath and Noah Turner beat Southview’s Matthew Rothschild and Jason Bigler to secure third in doubles.

The top four in singles and doubles advance to the district at Bowling Green State University.

■ FINDLAY — Findlay’s Reid Teatsorth won the Division I sectional singles title with a 6-2, 6-2 win over teammate Max MacDonald.

The consolation match went to Jake Elbin of Findlay, who beat Wapakoneta’s Drew Wayman 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Bowling Green’s Austin Ezzone and Austin Ray won the doubles final over Findlay’s Brent Gorman and Ian Laird 6-1, 6-2.

The Trojans’ pair of Hyun Chul Lee and Logan Sullivan took third place, topping Jason Leader and Alex Messenger of Bowling Green 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Division II

■ PORT CLINTON — In Division II sectional tennis, Sandusky Perkins’ Manickam Manickam won the singles title.

Port Clinton’s Noah Cross and Jeff Griffin fell to Cody Dominick and Yu Hang Chen of Sandusky Perkins in the doubles consolation match 6-2, 6-1.

■ DEFIANCE — Wauseon‘s Tyler Shipley defeated Jason Judis of Ottawa Hills 7-5, 2-6, 6-1 to win the Division II singles title at the Defiance sectional.

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School  Central Catholic  Findlay  Perrysburg  St. Francis de Sales  St. John's Jesuit