Quantcast
skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Winter All-League Teams: Girls basketball

03/30/2014, 7:23am EDT
By THE BLADE

CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers, sr.; Ramiah Henry, Waite, jr.; Akienreh Johnson, Rogers, soph.; Jasmyne Smith, Rogers, sr.; K’Shawna Barnett, Woodward, sr.; Kendra Jones, Start, sr.; Symone Palmer, Scott, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Keasja Peace, Rogers, soph.; Brelynn Hampton-Bey, Rogers, fr.; Mariah White, Start, fr.; Taylor Works, Waite, sr.; Essence Johnson, Scott, soph.; Cierra Stamper, Woodward, jr.

Player of the year: Sasha Dailey, Rogers.

Coach of the year: Thom West, Woodward.

 

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, sr.; Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer, sr.; Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame, jr.; Byrdy Galernik, Central Catholic, soph.; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame, jr.; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic, sr.; Morgan Connor, Clay, jr.; Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame, sr.; Sam Meinen, Whitmer, jr.; Christiana Jefferson, Notre Dame, jr.; Haley Hess, Clay, soph.

Player of the year: Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior.

Coach of the year: Corey Slovak, Clay.

 

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Kendall McCoy, Northview, jr.; Maddie Cole, Northview, jr.; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg, sr.; Allex Brown, Perrysburg, jr.; Taryn Stanley, Southview, sr.; Natalie Yoder, Springfield, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Victoria Burdo, Anthony Wayne, jr.; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green, sr.; Kendall Jessing, Northview, jr.; Abby Sattler, Perrysburg, sr.; Emily Westphal, Southview, jr.; Sydney Powhida, Springfield, jr.

Player of the year: Sarah Baer, Perrysburg.

 

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Ciara Albright, Genoa, sr.; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood,

sr.; Julie Hotz, Rossford, sr.; Haley Pickard, Genoa, soph.;

Jordyn Taylor, Lake, jr.; Allie Wank, Woodmore, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Samantha Ervin, Elmwood, jr.; Abby Hesselschwardt, Otsego, jr.; Margo Jackson, Rossford, sr.; Mackenzie Johnson, Woodmore, jr.; Catie Phalen, Lake, jr.; Morgan Smoyer, Otsego, soph.

Player of the year: Kristen Curtis, Elmwood.

 

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian; Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills; Camille Gist, Toledo Christian; CeCe Gozdowski, Cardinal Stritch; Olivia Van Slooten, Ottawa Hills; Erin Lavelle, Danbury.

SECOND TEAM: Brittney Holcomb, Gibsonburg; Foster Smith, Ottawa Hills; Megan Stephens, Danbury; Michelle Healy, Ottawa Hills; Kali Hardy, Cardinal Stritch; Marisa Alvarado, Gibsonburg.

Co-Players of the year: Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian.

Coach of the year: Sean Mercer, Ottawa Hills.

 

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Brigan Wymer, Delta, jr.; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, sr.; Haili Mossing, Evergreen, soph.; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon, jr.; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan, sr.; Niki Meyer, Liberty center, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jesse Fidler, Archbold, sr.; Hannah Blake, Montpelier, soph.; Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry, sr.; Morgan Mattimore, Delta, soph.; Maddie Richer, Wauseon, jr.; Maicie Wheeler, Swanton, jr.

Player of the year: Brigan Wymer, Delta.

Coach of the year: John Langenderfer, Evergreen.

 

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, soph.; Kate Brickner, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Sydney Wentling, Carey, soph.; Kara Scherger, New Riegel, jr.; Seina Adachi, Seneca East, soph.; Julie Adelsperger, Mohawk, sr.; Aleta Daniel, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Lauren Ladd, New Riegel, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Ali Rymer, Carey, sr.; Kasey Adelsperger, Mohawk, sr.; Taylor Kirian, New Riegel, sr.; Nicole Bickley, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Allie Rutter, Fostoria St. Wendelin, soph.; Taylor Arbogast, New Riegel, jr.; Hannah Draper, Carey, sr.; Courtney Burns, Hopewell-Loudon, sr.; Alli Adelsperger, Old Fort, fr.

Player of the year: Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin. 

Coach of the year: Phil Vaughn, Carey.

 

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Amanda Cahill, Clyde, sr.; Kelsey Michaels, Clyde, jr.; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, sr.; Breanna Michaels, Clyde, sr.; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, soph.; Lexi Weber, Clyde, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Maddy Rathbun, Oak Harbor, fr.; Abbey Seeholzer, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Emily Wagner, Sandusky Perkins, jr.; Emily Ashley, Port Clinton, jr.; Ashley Myers, Huron, sr.; Hannah Weaver, Port Clinton, jr.

Outstanding performer: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.

 

BLACHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Molly Glick,Arcadia, jr.; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, sr.; Megan Maag, Pandora-Gilboa, sr.; Emily Clymer, McComb, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Courtney Cramer, Arcadia, sr.; Lauren Kotey, Liberty-Benton, jr.; Dani Heaster, Arlington, sr.; Haley Gerten, Leiposic, sr.; Brenna Dee, McComb, sr.

Player of the year: Rachel Myers, Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Nate Irwin, Liberty-Benton.

 

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Dana Fricke, Pettisville, jr.; Connor Varner, Stryker, sr.; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop, sr.; Mikala Avina, Pettisville, jr.; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette, soph.; Kaela Seiler, Fayette, soph.

SECOND TEAM: Emily Armbruster, Hilltop, sr.; Lauren Hostetler, Pettisville, sr.; Connor Sullivan, Stryker, sr.; Christie Huston, Stryker, sr.; Sabrina Pickford, North Central, jr.

Player of the year: Dana Fricke, Pettisville.

 

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Marissa Myles Holgate, sr.; Megan Schubert, Ayersville, sr.; Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville, soph.; Ashley Mack, Tinora, jr.; Devin Stark, Edgerton, sr.; Lauren Speice, Wayne Trace, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jaime Newman, Edgerton, sr.; Sarah Niese, Holgate, soph.; Ali Hug, Fairview, jr.; Mattie Grim, Holgate, jr.; Rachel Desgranges, Holgate, jr.; Erin Mohr, Wayne Trace, soph.

Player of the year: Marissa Myles, Holgate.

 

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Cambria Handy, Britton Deerfield, sr.; Morgan Tanis, Britton Deerfield, jr.; Shayla Villarreal, Adrian Madison, sr.; Hayley Wahl, Summerfield, sr.; Janie Bunge, Whiteford, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Elizabeth Barkel, Clinton, sr.; Haley Hudson, Adrian Madison, sr.; Ashley Morris, Adrian Madison, jr.; Mikaela McCarty, Sand Creek, sr.; Kaleigh Funchion, Whiteford, jr.

 

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

FIRST TEAM: Claire Denecker, Blissfield, sr.; Ashlin Aiken, Onsted, sr.; Sarah Liedel, Erie Mason, sr.; Ebba Richnau, Ida, sr.; Ashleigh Shay, Columbia Central, jr.; Kelsey Wyman, Blissfield, fr.

SECOND TEAM: Mallorie Duvall, Ida, fr.; Emma Essen, Blissfield, jr.; Regan McNutt, Onsted, sr.; Sophie Miller, Columbia Central, sr.; Chelsea Palmer, Columbia Central, soph.; Kendra Scheich, Dundee, sr.

 

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

(RED DIVISION)

FIRST TEAM (Bedford players): Nicole Rightnowar, Bedford, jr.; Rachel Lewandowski, Bedford, jr.

 

DISTRICT 7 COACHES ASSOCIATION

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame; Keshyra McCarver, Whitmer; Sarah Baer, Perrysburg; Natalie Yoder, Springfield; Kaayla McIntyre, Notre Dame; Jasmine Bonivel, Anthony Wayne; Allex Brown, Perrysburg; Kendall McCoy, Northview.

SECOND TEAM: Taryn Stanley, Southview; Jayda Worthy, Notre Dame; Maddie Cole, Northview; Emily Westphal, Southview; Morgan Connor, Clay; Kendall Jessing, Northview; Samantha Meinen, Whitmer.

Player of the year: Tierra Floyd, Notre Dame.

Coach of the year: Sean Flemmings, Whitmer.

 

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Sasha Dailey, Rogers; Hannah Schimmoeller, Bryan; Byrdy Galernik, Central Catholic; Akienreh Johnson, Rogers; Hanna Williford, Bowling Green; Natalie Koenig, Wauseon; Michelle Murnen, Central Catholic; Tyanna Smith, Bowling Green.

SECOND TEAM: Jordyn Taylor, Lake; Maddie Richer, Wauseon; Reagan Boice, Eastwood; Courtney Smith, Napoleon; Jasmyme Smith, Rogers; Livvy Dill, Bowling Green; Jada Hampton, Fostoria.

Player of the year: Sasha Dailey, Rogers.

Coach of the year: Marty McGurk, Central Catholic.

 

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Brigan Wymer, Delta; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold; Ciara Albright, Genoa; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor; Haili Mossing, Evergreen; Kristen Curtis, Elmwood; Julie Hotz, Rossford; Allie Wank, Woodmore.

SECOND TEAM: Niki Meyer, Liberty Center; Jesse Fidler, Archbold; Allie Dewire, Ottawa Hills; Ashley Mack, Tinora; Haley Pickard, Genoa; Cassidy Williams, Archbold; Morgan Smoyer, Otsego.

Player of the year: Brigan Wymer, Delta.

Coach of the year: Brian Ziegler, Archbold.

 

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Marissa Myles, Holgate; Dana Fricke, Pettisville; Conner Varner, Stryker; Megan Schubert, Ayersville; Devin Stark, Edgerton; Hannah Bleikamp, Hilltop; Molly Hammersmith, Ayersville; Kaela Seiler, Fayette; Taylor Griffiths, Fayette.

SECOND TEAM: Hannah Blake, Montpelier; Mikala Avina, Pettisville; Kristin Bostelman, Patrick Henry; Sarah Niese, Holgate; Faith Johnson, Toledo Christian; Mattie Grim, Holgate; Darian Westmeyer, Toledo Christian.

Co-players of the year: Marissa Myles, Holgate; Dana Fricke, Pettisville.

Coach of the year: Jason Waldvogel, Pettsiville.

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School