Quantcast
skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Play Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Winter All-League Teams: Boys basketball

03/30/2014, 7:15am EDT
By THE BLADE

CITY LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Chris Harris, Scott, sr.; Nate Allen, Bowsher, sr.; Dajuan King, Bowsher, sr.; Cameron White, Bowsher, sr.; Chris Darrington, Scott, jr.; Branden Austin, Rogers, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Cameron Copland, Rogers, soph.; Romoan Fane, Woodward, sr.; Craig Kirkwood, Woodward, jr.; Taywyn Mason, Waite, sr.; Mike Mitchell, Start, sr.; Fadil Robinson, Rogers, sr.

Player of the year: Chris Harris, Scott.

Coaches of the year: Joe Guerrero, Bowsher; Mark Knabbs, Woodward.

 

THREE RIVERS ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic, sr.; Anthony Glover, St. John’s, sr.; Adam Twining, Findlay, sr.; Marcus Winters, Central Catholic, jr.; Parker Ernsthausen, St. John’s, sr.; Jack Gedeon, Fremont Ross, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Michael Clark, Findlay, sr.; Jermiah Braswell, Central Catholic, jr.; Austin Gutting, Findlay, sr.; Jon Ashe, Whitmer, sr.; Brady Allen, Lima Senior, sr.; Sam Hickey, Whitmer, soph. 

Player of the year: DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic.

Coach of the year: Jim Welling, Central Catholic.

 

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne, sr.; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green, jr.; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg, sr.; Nate Patterson, Perrysburg, sr.; Matt Morrison, Southview, sr.; Manny Durden, Springfield, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jake Reid, Anthony Wayne, sr.; Blake Dunbar, Napoleon, jr.; Aerin West, Northview, soph.; Matt Kaczinski, Perrysburg, sr.; Nate Hall, Southview, sr.; Markese Hicks, Springfield, sr. 

Player of the year: Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg.

 

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Connor Bowen, Lake, jr.; Derek Mack, Rossford, sr.; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood, sr.; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa, jr.; Jalen Myers, Otsego, sr.; Jared Rettig, Lake, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Mack Miller, Rossford, sr.; Aaron Arnold, Elmwood, sr.; Grant Peters, Eastwood, sr.; Schyler Scherff, Otsego, soph.; Casey Gose, Genoa, sr.; Brandyn Neal, Lake, soph.

Player of the year: Connor Bowen, Lake.

 

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills; R,J, Coil, Ottawa Hills; Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch; Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; Kyle Kempton, Toledo Christian; Andrew Cantrell, Gibsonburg.

SECOND TEAM: Garshawn Paynther, Toledo Christian; Thad Woodard, Maumee Valley; Ben Silverman, Ottawa Hills; Adam Copley, Gibsonburg; Austin Pratt, Cardinal Stritch; Adam Regnier, Emmanuel Christian.

Player of the year: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills.

 

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Luke Fisher, Archbold; Thomas Martin, Bryan; Bryce McComb, Swanton; Noah Castle, Wauseon; Logan Pinkelman, Evergreen; Sean Culler, Bryan.

SECOND TEAM: Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Tyson Schnitkey, Archbold; Ethan Edwards, Delta; A.J. Wagner, Patrick Henry; Corry Byers, Wauseon; Logan Meyer, Liberty Center.

Coach of the year: Doug Krauss, Archbold.

 

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

FIRST TEAM: Hunter Perry, Old Fort, sr.; Jared Wentling, Carey, jr.; Bryan Powers, Carey, jr.; Ryan Lommerse, Hopewell-Loudon, jr.; Ethan Caudill, Seneca East, sr.; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph, sr.; Michael Bennett, Tiffin Calvert, sr.; Gabe Walters, Fostoria St. Wendelin, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jake Dryfuse, New Riegel, sr.; Zach Boes, Carey, sr.; Colin Timmons, Lakota, sr.; Jacob Frost, North Baltimore, sr.; Maison Steyer, Old Fort, sr.; Ben Linke, Fremont St. Joseph, jr.; Mitch Parker, Mohawk, sr.; Drew Ritzler, Tiffin Calvert, soph.

Player of the year: Hunter Perry, Old Fort.

Coach of the year: Eric Hoover, Old Fort.

 

SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Derek Gray, Clyde, sr.; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, sr.; Cody Thompson, Huron, sr.; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Dylan Bailey, Margaretta, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Keegan Bollenbacher, Huron, sr.; Melvin Jackson, Sandusky St. Mary, jr.; Chris Laughlin, Edison, sr.; Collin Gregory, Clyde, sr.; Chase Green, Sandusky Perkins, sr.; Nathan Stubblefield, Port Clinton, soph.

Outstanding performer: Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins.

 

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Andrew Hunter, Arlington, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, sr.; Adam Cytlak, Liberty-Benton, sr.; John Darnall, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Michael Blunk, Arlington, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Clay Grubb, McComb, jr., Ryan Geise, Liberty-Benton, sr.; Sawyer Junge, Van Buren, sr.; Grant Risner, Cory-Rawson, sr.; Zach Garver, Liberty-Benton, sr.

Player of the year: Andrew Hunter, Arlington.

Coach of the year: Jason Vermillion, Arlington.

 

BUCKEYE BORDER CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Parker Ruffer, Stryker, jr.; Clayton Ferguson, North Central, sr.; Korben Rychener, Pettisville, sr.; Jacob Brown, Edon, sr.; Tyler Cox, Fayette, sr.; Chandler Sanford, Fayette, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Jeremy Mann, Pettisville, sr.; Dean Beamont, Stryker, sr.; Tanner Clingaman, Stryker, jr.; Brock Thiel, Edon, sr.; Quinn Smith, Hilltop, fr.

Player of the year: Parker Ruffer, Stryker.

 

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Derek Drewes, Tinora, sr.; Derek Smalley, Antwerp, sr.; Trey Bauman, Ayersville, sr.; Corbin Linder, Wayne Trace, jr.; Max Nihart, Edgerton, jr.; Ethan Linder, Wayne Trace, fr.

SECOND TEAM: Brayton Martin, Ayersville, jr.; Jonathan Giesige, Hicksville, jr.; Duane Miller, Edgerton, jr.; Terrell Clark, Holgate, sr.; Daniel Smith, Fairview, sr.; Jacob Miller, Tinora, jr.

Player of the year: Derek Drewes, Tinora.

 

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM: Colin Lake, Whiteford, sr.; Collin Slates, Adrian Madison, sr.; Gunner McGibbon, Whitmore Lake, sr.; Prince Benson, Adrian Madison, jr.; Ryan Karapas, Clinton, jr.

SECOND TEAM: Austen Sandusky, Morenci, jr.; Cody Reichow, Summerfield, sr.; Troy Diller, Whiteford, sr.; Devin Gruber, Britton Deerfield, sr.; Jameson Near, Sand Creek, sr.; Zachary Perry, Whiteford, sr.

 

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

FIRST TEAM: Jake Allen, Erie Mason, jr.; Aaron Anthony, Dundee, jr.; Branden Bisher, Hillsdale, sr.; Austin Davis, Onsted, soph.; Caleb Yeary, Ida, sr.

SECOND TEAM: Ryan Adams, Columbia Central, sr.; Jeff Banachowski, Erie Mason, sr.; Patrick Drews, Hillsdale, jr.; Devin Louden, Onsted, sr.; Connor Vandecaveye, Blissfield, sr.

 

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

(RED DIVISION)

FIRST TEAM (Bedford players): Jeremiah Harris, Bedford, sr.; Dylan Barr, Bedford, jr.

 

DISTRICT 7 COACHES ASSOCIATION

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Nate Allen, Bowsher; Anthony Glover, St. John’s; Nick Moschetti, Perrysburg; DeShone Kizer, Central Catholic; Matt Fox, Anthony Wayne; Matt Morrison, Southview; Dajuan King, Bowsher; LaMonta Stone, Bowling Green; Manny Durden, Springfield.

SECOND TEAM: Parker Ernsthausen, St. John’s; Cameron White, Bowsher; Jake Reid, Anthony Wayne; Marcus Winters, Central Catholic; Jon Ashe, Whitmer; Nate Hall, Southview; Pat Booth, Clay.

Player of the year: Nate Allen, Bowsher.

Coach of the year: Dave Boyce, Perrysburg.

 

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Chris Harris, Scott; Connor Bowen, Lake; Derek

Mack, Rossford; Noah Castle, Wauseon; Jared Rettig, Lake; Chris

Darrington, Scott; Branden Austin, Rogers; Thomas Martin, Bryan.

SECOND TEAM: Blake Dunbar, Napoleon; Jalen Myers, Otsego; Luke Rightnowar, Genoa; Mitchell Kontak, Maumee; Cameron Copland, Rogers; Mack Miller, Rossford; Sean Culler, Bryan.

Player of the year: Chris Harris, Scott

Coach of the year: Ryan Bowen, Lake

 

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Derek Drewes, Tinora; Luke Fisher, Archbold; Jake Schmeltz, Eastwood; Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Kyle Kauser, Paulding; Logan Pinkelman, Evergreen; Bryce McComb, Swanton; Justin Callahan, Delta.

SECOND TEAM: Tyson Schnitkey, Archbold; Aarion Arnold, Elmwood; Scott Garlinger, Delta; Jacob Miller, Tinora; Guy Harder, Paulding; Daniel Smith, Fairview; Logan Meyer, Liberty Center.

Player of the year: Derek Drewes, Tinora.

Co-coaches of the year: Shawn Brewer, Paulding; Greg Badenhop, Liberty Center.

 

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills; R.J. Coil, Ottawa Hills; Corbin Linder, Wayne Trace; Parker Ruffer, Stryker; Trey Bauman, Ayersville; Austin Adams, Cardinal Stritch; Ethan Linder, Wayne Trace; Max Nihart, Edgerton.

SECOND TEAM: Jordan Kreglow, Gibsonburg; A.J. Wagner, Patrick Henry; Kyle Kempton, Toledo Christian; Derek Smalley, Antwerp; Chandler Sanford, Fayette; Andrew Cantrell, Gibsonburg; Thad Woodard, Maumee Valley.

Player of the year: Geoff Beans, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year: John Lindsay, Ottawa Hills.

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School