Quantcast
skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Scoreboard: 3-29

03/29/2014, 1:55am EDT
By THE BLADE

Men

NCAA TOURNAMENT

EAST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Friday

UConn 81, Iowa State 76

Michigan State 61, Virginia 59

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Thursday

Dayton 82, Stanford 72

Florida 79, UCLA 68

Regional Championship

Today

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Friday

Michigan 73, Tennessee 71

Kentucky 74, Louisville 69

Regional Championship

Sunday

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday

Wisconsin 69, Baylor 72

Arizona 70, San Diego State 64

Regional Championship

Today

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At AT&T Stadium

Arlington, Texas

National Semifinals

Saturday, April 5

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners

NIT

Quarterfinals

Tuesday

Clemson 73, Belmont 68

Minnesota 81, Southern Miss 73

Wednesday

Florida State 78, Louisiana Tech 75

SMU 67, California 65

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Minnesota (23-13) vs. Florida State (22-13), 7 p.m.

Clemson (23-13) vs. SMU (26-9), 9:30 p.m.

Championship

Thursday, April 3

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CIT

Quarterfinals

Wednesday

VMI 92, Ohio 90

Yale 72, Columbia 69

Pacific 75, San Diego 60

Thursday

Murray State 85, Towson State 73

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 1

Yale (22-12) at VMI (22-12), TBA

Pacific (18-15) at Murray State, TBA

Championship

Thursday, April 3

TBD

CBI

Semifinals

Wednesday

Siena 61, Illinois State 49

Fresno State 71, Old Dominion 64

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

(x-if necessary)

Monday, March 31

Siena (18-17) at Fresno State (20-16), 10 p.m.

Wednesday, April 2

Fresno State at Siena, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 5

x-Fresno State at Siena, TBA

Women

NCAA TOURNAMENT

LINCOLN REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Lincoln, Neb.

Today

UConn (36-0) vs. BYU (28-6), 4:30 p.m.

DePaul (29-6) vs. Texas A&M (26-8), 7 p.m.

Monday, March 31

Regional Championship

Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.

STANFORD REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Stanford, Calif.

Sunday

Stanford (30-3) vs. Penn State (24-7), 4:30 p.m.

South Carolina (29-4) vs. North Carolina (26-9), 7 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Notre Dame, Ind.

Today

Kentucky (26-8) vs. Baylor (31-4), Noon

Notre Dame (34-0) vs. Oklahoma State (25-8), 2:30 p.m.

Regional Championship

Monday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

Regional Semifinals

At Louisville, Ky.

Sunday

Tennessee (28-5) vs. Maryland (26-6), Noon

Louisville (32-4) vs. LSU (21-12), 2:30 p.m.

Regional Championship

Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

FINAL FOUR

At Nashville, Tenn.

National Semifinals

Lincoln regional champion vs. Stanford regional champion, 6:30 or 8:30 p.m.

Notre Dame regional champion vs. Louisville regional champion, 6:30 or 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 6

National Championship

Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

WNIT

Thursday

Bowling Green 63, Michigan 53

South Florida 74, George Washington 57

Indiana 66, Northwestern 65

Rutgers 91, Seton Hall 79, 2OT

Mississipi State 59, Auburn 54

South Dakota State 70, Minnesota 62

Friday

UTEP 68, Colorado 60

glantz-culver line

Major League Baseball

National League

Tomorrow

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Los Angeles -120 at San Diego +110

Monday

at Pittsburgh -160 Chicago +150

Washington -145 at New York +135

at Milwaukee -130 Atlanta +120

at Cincinnati -110 St. Louis +100

at Miami -165 Colorado +155

San Francisco -130 at Arizona +120

American League

at Detroit -175 Kansas City +165

Boston -120 at Baltimore +110

at Tampa Bay -175 Toronto +165

at Chicago -165 Minnesota +155

at Oakland -130 Cleveland +120

at Los Angeles -130 Seattle +120

Interleague

Philadelphia -130 at Texas +120

NCAA Tournament

At Memphis, Tenn.

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Florida 10 (132½) Dayton

At Anaheim, Calif.

Arizona 3 (130) Wisconsin

Monday

CBI Tournament

Championship

Game One

at Fresno St. 8 (139) Siena

Tuesday

NIT

At New York

Semifinals

SMU 3 (120) Clemson

Florida St. 1 (139) Minnesota

College Insider Tournament

Semifinals

at VMI 1½ (159) Yale

at Murray St. 5 (148) Pacific

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Detroit 8½ (209) at Philadelphia

at Washington 6 (204½) Atlanta

at Houston 3 (211½) L.A. Clippers

at Dallas 9½ (210) Sacramento

at San Antonio 11 (205) New Orleans

Miami 10 (202) at Milwaukee

NHL

FAVORITE LINE UNDERDOG LINE

Boston -130 at Washington +110

San Jose -125 at Colorado +105

at Carolina -125 Columbus +105

at Toronto -115 Detroit -105

Tampa Bay -230 at Buffalo +190

New Jersey -140 at N.Y. Islandrs +120

Montreal -175 at Florida +155

at St. Louis -220 Dallas +180

at Phoenix -130 Minnesota +110

at Los Angeles -200 Winnipeg +170

Anaheim -120 at Vancouver +100

College tennis

TOLEDO 4, BOWLING GREEN 3

Chiricosta (BG) d. Coffman , 6-3, 7-6; Nguyen (UT) d. Reuland, 6-2, 7-6; Rygh (UT) d. Brozovich, 6-4, 3-6, 6-0; Fillis (BG) d. Pitt, 4-6, 6-1, 2-6; Drayton (BG) d. Mazzola, 7-5, 7-5; Bowman (UT) d. Hutchison, 4-6, 6-1, 6-3. Pitt/Mazzola (UT) d. Fillis/Revland, 8-6; Chiricosta/Brozovich (BG) d. Nguyen/Rygh, 8-6; Thai/Bowman (UT) d. Hutchison/Drayton (BG), 8-7.

College baseball

Akron 000 100 002 - 3 11 1

Toledo 100 001 000 - 2 ?9 1

WP-Sakamoto. LP-Tyson (2-1). UT: Callahan 2-4, HR, 2 RBI.

Akron 102 400 000 - 7 ?9 2

Toledo 122 000 010 - 6 10 1

WP-Brubaker. LP-Shutes (1-1). UT: Britt 3-4, HR, 2 BI; Tansel 3B, 2 RBI.

Owens 000 101 0 - 2 ?5 1

Sinclair 120 200 x - 5 11 0

WP-Boyle. LP-Huth. Skender (O) 2-3, 3B.

Owens 100 000 0 - 1 0 2

Sinclair 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

WP-Bennett. LP-Pena.

Northern Illinois 203 000 004 - 9 10 2

Bowling Green 000 000 000 - 0 ?6 2

WP-Andres. LP-Apthorpe (1-6). Bien (BG) 3-4.

college softball

Northern Illinois 001 000 3 - 4 ?8 1

Bowling Green 320 100 x - 6 13 3

WP-Kertes (6-10). LP-Sturm. Yoho (BG) 3-4, HR, 3 RBI.

ECHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 41 21 2 1 85 205 166

Wheeling 34 25 1 5 74 191 185

Elmira 22 34 3 5 52 155 213

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 39 19 2 4 84 202 172

Cincinnati 37 21 2 4 80 223 181

Fort Wayne 31 23 6 5 73 194 197

Evansville 29 26 4 7 69 207 216

Toledo 19 39 3 2 43 178 242

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Orlando 39 22 2 2 82 206 196

S. Carolina 38 21 2 4 82 177 155

Greenville 37 22 2 3 79 198 174

Florida 32 26 3 4 71 213 208

Gwinnett 26 36 3 2 57 177 210

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 42 17 3 3 90 219 147

Idaho 34 25 3 4 75 201 198

Utah 33 22 3 5 74 163 154

Colorado 31 21 7 4 73 193 185

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 40 17 3 4 87 198 173

Bakersfield 30 29 2 3 65 173 184

Stockton 29 27 0 6 64 194 206

Las Vegas 18 38 4 3 43 151 214

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

y-clinched Divisional Title

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

FRIDAY

Wheeling 5, Toledo 3

Greenville 4, Gwinnett 3

Fort Wayne 7, South Carolina 4

Reading 4, Elmira 1

Cincinnati 5, Florida 2

Utah at Colorado, late

Ontario at Bakersfield, late

Alaska at Las Vegas, late

Idaho at Stockton, late

THURSDAY

Orlando 5, Evansville 3

SATURDAY

Evansville at Orlando, 7

Cincinnati at Florida, 7

Fort Wayne at South Carolina, 7:05

Reading at Elmira, 7:05

Greenville at Gwinnett, 7:05

Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30

Stockton at Ontario, 9

Utah at Colorado, 9:05

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

Idaho at San Francisco, Cancelled

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX – Optioned OF Jackie Bradley Jr., LHP Drake Britton and C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Reassigned C Hector Gimenez, INFS Micah Johnson and Alex Liddi, RHP Zach Putnam, LHP David Purcey and OF Blake Tekotte to their minor league camp.

DETROIT TIGERS – Agreed to terms with 1B Miguel Cabrera on a 10-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS – Agreed to terms with OF Mike Trout on a six-year contract through 2020.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with RHP Alfredo Aceves to a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Optioned RHPs Blake Beavan and Brandon Maurer, LHP Lucas Luetge and INF Nick Franklin to Tacoma (PCL). Reassigned RHPs Zach Miner, Dominic Leone, Ramon Ramirez and Carson Smith; C Humberto Quintero; and OF Endy Chavez to minor league camp. Selected the contracts of LHPs Roenis Elias and Joe Beimel from Tacoma. Designated OF Xavier Avery and INF Carlos Triunfel for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS – Claimed C Chris Gimenez off waivers from Oakland. Designated LHP Michael Kirkman for assignment.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Released 2B Ryan Roberts.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Optioned RHP Jordan Lyles to Colorado Springs (PCL). Placed RHP Jhoulys Chacin and LHP Boone Logan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 21.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES – Acquired INF Jason Nix from Tampa Bay for cash considerations. Optioned RHP Jonathan Pettibone to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Assigned OF Joey Butler outright to Memphis (PCL). Optioned RHP Jorge Rondon to Memphis. Reasssigned RHP David Aardsma, LHP Scott McGregor, C Ed Easley, INF Scott Moore, 1B Xavier Scruggs and OF Stephen Piscotty to Memphis. Purchased the Memphis Redbirds (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined Brooklyn G Jorge Gutierrez $15,000 for making excessive contact above the shoulders during Wednesday's game.

NEW JERSEY NETS – Signed G Jorge Gutierrez to a multiyear contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS – Signed F-C Willie Reed for the remainder of the season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DENVER BRONCOS – Signed OT Winston Justice to a one-year contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Signed RB Maurice Jones-Drew and DL C.J. Wilson. Re-signed DT Pat Sims.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed DB Jeremy Reeves.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Released WR DeSean Jackson. Signed QB Mark Sanchez to a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Re-signed CB Perrish Cox to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed OL Mike McGlynn.

Canadian Football League

B.C. LIONS – Announced the retirement of OL Ben Archibald. Released LB Anton McKenzie.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS – Signed WRs Austin Coleman and Michael Ray Garvin, LB Gerald McRath and DE Damario Jeffery.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS–Assigned GT Mike McKenna to Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS – Reassigned F Chris Mueller to Texas (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS – Assigned G Eric Hartzell from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL) to Wheeling (ECHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Reassigned F Freddie Hamilton to Worcester (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Assigned F Danick Gauthier from Syracuse (AHL) to Florida (ECHL).

American Hockey League

AHL – Suspended Worcester D Rob Davison three games.

PROVIDENCE BRUINS – Assigned F Scott Campbell and D Joe Lavin to South Carolina (ECHL).

Sportlight

March 29

1929–The Boston Bruins win the Stanley Cup with a 2-1 victory over the New York Rangers to complete a two-game sweep.

1940–Joe Louis knocks out Johnny Paychek in the second round at Madison Square Garden in New York to retain the world heavyweight title.

1941–Wisconsin, led by Gene Englund's 13 points, wins the NCAA basketball championship with a 39-34 victory over Washington State.

1952–George Mikan of the Minneapolis Lakers scores an NBA playoff record 47 points in an 88-78 loss in Game 1 of the Western Division Finals against Rochester.

1960–Boston's Bill Russell pulls down an NBA Finals record 40 rebounds, as the Celtics lose to St. Louis, 113-103.

Baseball

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Cleveland 19 8 .704

Tampa Bay 16 7 .696

Los Angeles 18 10 .643

Seattle 17 11 .607

Baltimore 13 9 .591

New York 17 12 .586

Detroit 15 12 .556

Toronto 15 13 .536

Oakland 14 13 .519

Houston 11 15 .423

Kansas City 11 15 .423

Boston 11 16 .407

Chicago 9 14 .391

Texas 10 16 .385

Minnesota 8 16 .333

National League

W L Pct

San Francisco 17 11 .607

Miami 18 12 .600

Pittsburgh 15 10 .600

Washington 15 13 .536

Arizona 12 11 .522

Colorado 14 13 .519

New York 14 15 .483

St. Louis 11 13 .458

San Diego 10 12 .455

Cincinnati 14 17 .452

Chicago 13 18 .419

Milwaukee 12 17 .414

Atlanta 12 18 .400

Los Angeles 6 11 .353

Philadelphia 9 18 .333

FRIDAY

Detroit 6, Tampa Bay 3

Boston 4, Minnesota 0

Toronto 5, N.Y. Mets 4

N.Y. Yankees 3, Miami 0

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 0

Houston 6, Texas 5

Kansas City at Milwaukee, late

Cleveland vs. San Diego at San Diego, late

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, late

Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., late

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, late

Oakland at San Francisco, late

THURSDAY

Washington 4, N.Y. Mets 0

Miami 6, St. Louis 4

Detroit 9, Atlanta 3

Toronto 3, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 2

Chicago Cubs 4, Chicago White Sox 3

Cincinnati (ss) 9, Arizona (ss) 1

Cincinnati (ss) 8, Milwaukee 2

Cleveland 3, Arizona (ss) 2

Boston 4, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 3

L.A. Angels 7, L.A. Dodgers 5

Oakland 4, San Francisco 0

SATURDAY

Minnesota vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Toronto at Montreal, 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Texas at San Antonio, 2:05 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. San Diego at San Diego (Fowler Park), 4:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 9:05 p.m.

At Lakeland, Fla.

Tampa Bay 000?001?002–3 ?8 2

Detroit 201?011?10x–6 12 1

Moore, Balfour (4), Bell (5), Jo.Peralta (6), McGee (7), Lueke (8) and J.Molina, J.O'Conner. Chamberlain, Krol (2), Alburquerque (3), Coke (4), D.Verhagen (5) and Avila, Holaday. W–Chamberlain. L–Moore. Sv–D.Verhagen. HRs–Tampa Bay, Guyer (1). Detroit, Avila (1).

Auto racing

STP 500 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

Martinsville, Va.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 99.674 mph. 2. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 99.548. 3. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 99.428. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 99.178. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 99.048.

6. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 99.048. 7. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 98.883. 8. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 98.846. 9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 98.625. 10. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 98.165.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 97.764. 12. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 97.382. 13. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 98.965. 14. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 98.929. 15. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 98.888.

16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 98.877. 17. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 98.712. 18. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 98.707. 19. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 98.661. 20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 98.625.

21. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 98.61. 22. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 98.61. 23. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 98.599. 24. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 98.599. 25. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 98.43.

26. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 98.379. 27. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 98.359. 28. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 98.333. 29. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 98.246. 30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 98.206.

31. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 98.2. 32. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 98.002. 33. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 97.957. 34. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 97.886. 35. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 97.82.

36. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 97.759. 37. (33) David Stremme, Chevrolet, owner points. 38. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, owner points. 39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, owner points. 40. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, owner points. 42. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 97.759.

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 50 17 6 106 233 153

Montreal 42 26 7 91 195 188

Tampa Bay 40 24 9 89 217 195

Detroit 33 26 14 80 195 209

Toronto 36 31 8 80 218 235

Ottawa 30 29 14 74 210 246

Florida 27 39 8 62 178 240

Buffalo 20 45 8 48 139 218

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Pittsburgh 47 22 5 99 228 184

N.Y. Rangers 41 29 4 86 197 179

Philadelphia 39 27 7 85 210 206

Columbus 37 30 6 80 205 198

Washington 34 27 12 80 212 218

New Jersey 31 28 14 76 177 190

Carolina 32 32 9 73 184 205

N.Y. Islanders 28 35 10 66 204 246

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-St. Louis 50 16 7 107 238 164

Chicago 42 18 15 99 247 196

Colorado 46 21 6 98 224 200

Minnesota 37 26 11 85 183 188

Dallas 35 27 11 81 210 210

Winnipeg 33 32 9 75 206 216

Nashville 32 32 11 75 186 226

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-San Jose 47 19 9 103 230 181

x-Anaheim 47 18 7 101 231 182

Los Angeles 43 25 6 92 185 157

Phoenix 36 26 12 84 205 209

Vancouver 34 30 11 79 183 201

Calgary 30 36 7 67 185 214

Edmonton 25 39 9 59 180 241

FRIDAY

Philadelphia 4, Toronto 2

Pittsburgh 2, Columbus 1

Ottawa 5, Chicago 3

Dallas 7, Nashville 3

N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, late

Anaheim at Edmonton, late

SATURDAY

Boston at Washington, 12:30

San Jose at Colorado, 3

Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7

Detroit at Toronto, 7

Montreal at Florida, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7

Columbus at Carolina, 7

Dallas at St. Louis, 8

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9

Anaheim at Vancouver, 10

Winnipeg at Los Angeles, 10

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

x-Toronto 41 31 .569 –

Brooklyn 38 33 .535 2½

New York 30 42 .417 11

Boston 23 49 .319 18

Philadelphia 15 57 .208 26

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

y-Miami 49 22 .690 –

Washington 37 35 .514 12½

Charlotte 35 38 .479 15

Atlanta 31 40 .437 18

Orlando 21 52 .288 29

Central Division

W L Pct GB

y-Indiana 52 21 .712 –

Chicago 40 32 .556 11½

Cleveland 29 45 .392 23½

Detroit 26 46 .361 25½

Milwaukee 14 58 .194 37½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-San Antonio 56 16 .778 –

Houston 49 22 .690 6½

Memphis 43 28 .606 12½

Dallas 43 30 .589 13½

New Orleans 32 40 .444 24

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oklahoma City 53 19 .736 –

Portland 47 27 .635 7

Minnesota 36 35 .507 16½

Denver 32 41 .438 21½

Utah 23 50 .315 30½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 51 22 .699 –

Golden State 44 27 .620 6

Phoenix 43 29 .597 7½

Sacramento 25 47 .347 25½

L.A. Lakers 24 48 .333 26½

FRIDAY

Orlando 110, Charlotte 105, OT

Washington 91, Indiana 78

Toronto 105, Boston 103

Brooklyn 108, Cleveland 97

Miami 110, Detroit 78

Portland 91, Chicago 74

Minnesota 143, L.A. Lakers 107

Oklahoma City 94, Sacramento 81

New Orleans 102, Utah 95

San Antonio 133, Denver 102

New York at Phoenix, late

Memphis at Golden State, late

Miami 28 29 35 18 – 110

Detroit 23 19 18 18 – 78

MIAMI: James 7-13 2-2 17, Bosh 6-10 1-1 15, Haslem 8-11 1-2 17, Douglas 3-7 3-4 9, Jones 3-8 1-2 10, Cole 4-9 3-5 12, Lewis 4-6 0-0 9, Andersen 4-6 5-6 13, Battier 3-6 0-0 6, Hamilton 0-1 0-0 0, Beasley 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 43-79 16-22 110.

DETROIT: Smith 4-14 0-0 9, Monroe 5-14 2-4 12, Drummond 4-7 1-2 9, Jennings 2-8 4-6 8, Singler 4-9 3-3 11, Stuckey 4-7 0-0 8, Jerebko 3-7 0-0 6, Caldwell-Pope 1-4 0-0 3, Bynum 3-5 5-6 12, Siva 0-2 0-0 0, Datome 0-2 0-0 0, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-79 15-21 78.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Miami 8-19 (Jones 3-6, Bosh 2-3, Lewis 1-2, Cole 1-2, James 1-3, Hamilton 0-1, Battier 0-2), Detroit 3-24 (Caldwell-Pope 1-3, Bynum 1-3, Smith 1-5, Stuckey 0-1, Siva 0-2, Jerebko 0-2, Jennings 0-4, Singler 0-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Miami 57 (James 10), Detroit 40 (Drummond 14). Assists –Miami 31 (James 12), Detroit 20 (Jennings 7). Total Fouls–Miami 14, Detroit 22. Technicals –Jennings, Detroit defensive three second. A – 21,231 (22,076).

Cleveland 29 21 27 20 – 97

Brooklyn 29 32 24 23 – 108

CLEVELAND: Deng 7-15 5-6 20, Thompson 7-10 0-0 14, Hawes 6-13 1-2 16, Jack 4-12 0-0 9, Waiters 6-18 5-5 20, Dellavedova 3-6 0-0 8, Varejao 3-8 2-3 8, Zeller 0-1 0-0 0, Gee 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 37-87 13-16 97.

BROOKLYN: Johnson 6-8 0-1 14, Pierce 5-6 7-7 22, Plumlee 1-2 1-2 3, Williams 5-10 1-2 13, Livingston 4-5 0-0 8, Teletovic 3-11 0-0 9, Thornton 3-10 3-3 10, Blatche 4-5 2-4 10, Anderson 6-10 0-0 13, Gutierrez 0-1 2-2 2, Collins 1-2 0-0 2, Teague 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 39-71 16-21 108.

Note: 3-Point Goals – Cleveland 10-24 (Hawes 3-3, Waiters 3-7, Dellavedova 2-3, Jack 1-5, Deng 1-5, Gee 0-1), Brooklyn 14-29 (Pierce 5-6, Teletovic 3-7, Johnson 2-3, Williams 2-5, Anderson 1-2, Thornton 1-5, Collins 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Cleveland 44 (Varejao 13), Brooklyn 46 (Teletovic 10). Assists –Cleveland 25 (Jack, Deng 7), Brooklyn 24 (Livingston 6). Total Fouls–Cleveland 16, Brooklyn 16. Technicals –Cleveland defensive three second. A – 17,732 (17,732).

Golf

Kia Classic

Friday

Carlsbad, Calif.; Par: 72 (36-36)

(a-amateur)

Second Round

Dori Carter 70-64 – 134

Stacy Lewis 70-66 – 136

Cristie Kerr 68-68 – 136

Lizette Salas 69-68 – 137

Tiffany Joh 69-69 – 138

Mariajo Uribe 67-71 – 138

Chella Choi 74-65 – 139

Lexi Thompson 69-70 – 139

Shanshan Feng 68-71 – 139

Paula Creamer 67-72 – 139

Ashleigh Simon 71-69 – 140

Julieta Granada 70-70 – 140

Se Ri Pak 70-70 – 140

Inbee Park 69-71 – 140

Anna Nordqvist 73-68 – 141

Jenny Suh 72-69 – 141

Ai Miyazato 70-71 – 141

So Yeon Ryu 70-71 – 141

Ayako Uehara 70-71 – 141

Azahara Munoz 69-72 – 141

Mi Hyang Lee 68-73 – 141

Lydia Ko 74-68 – 142

Jenny Shin 73-69 – 142

Ji Young Oh 72-70 – 142

Yani Tseng 71-71 – 142

Giulia Sergas 75-68 – 143

Karrie Webb 75-68 – 143

Carlota Ciganda 73-70 – 143

I.K. Kim 73-70 – 143

Meena Lee 73-70 – 143

Katie Futcher 71-72 – 143

Karine Icher 71-72 – 143

Katie M. Burnett 70-73 – 143

Brooke Pancake 70-73 – 143

Michelle Wie 70-73 – 143

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 68-75 – 143

Sydnee Michaels 76-68 – 144

Julia Boland 73-71 – 144

Christina Kim 73-71 – 144

Giulia Molinaro 73-71 – 144

Na Yeon Choi 72-72 – 144

Seon Hwa Lee 72-72 – 144

Belen Mozo 72-72 – 144

Eun-Hee Ji 71-73 – 144

Katherine Kirk 71-73 – 144

Gerina Piller 71-73 – 144

Rebecca Lee-Bentham 70-74 – 144

Mo Martin 70-74 – 144

Becky Morgan 70-74 – 144

Hee Young Park 77-68 – 145

Mina Harigae 76-69 – 145

Jennifer Song 76-69 – 145

Haeji Kang 75-70 – 145

Dewi Claire Schreefel 75-70 – 145

Hee-Won Han 74-71 – 145

Haru Nomura 74-71 – 145

Hee Kyung Seo 74-71 – 145

Mirim Lee 73-72 – 145

P.K. Kongkraphan 72-73 – 145

Silvia Cavalleri 71-74 – 145

Veronica Felibert 71-74 – 145

Victoria Elizabeth 70-75 – 145

Kelly Tan 70-75 – 145

Brittany Lang 76-70 – 146

Morgan Pressel 76-70 – 146

Maria Hernandez 75-71 – 146

Paz Echeverria 74-72 – 146

Xi Yu Lin 74-72 – 146

Catriona Matthew 74-72 – 146

Christel Boeljon 73-73 – 146

Laura Diaz 73-73 – 146

Natalie Gulbis 73-73 – 146

Amelia Lewis 73-73 – 146

Sarah Jane Smith 73-73 – 146

Amy Yang 73-73 – 146

Sun Young Yoo 70-76 – 146

Texas Open

Friday

San Antonio; Par: 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Steven Bowditch 69-67 – 136

Chad Collins 71-66 – 137

Andrew Loupe 67-70 – 137

Cameron Beckman 69-70 – 139

Pat Perez 68-71 – 139

Daniel Summerhays 72-68 – 140

Kevin Na 70-70 – 140

Freddie Jacobson 70-70 – 140

James Hahn 71-70 – 141

Trevor Immelman 70-71 – 141

Josh Teater 71-70 – 141

Will MacKenzie 69-72 – 141

Aaron Baddeley 70-71 – 141

Zach Johnson 70-71 – 141

Wes Roach 75-66 – 141

Brian Harman 70-72 – 142

Jason Kokrak 71-71 – 142

Martin Flores 71-71 – 142

Jerry Kelly 71-71 – 142

Chesson Hadley 69-73 – 142

Matt Kuchar 70-72 – 142

Fred Funk 70-72 – 142

Justin Hicks 69-73 – 142

Bo Van Pelt 69-73 – 142

Brian Davis 71-72 – 143

Geoff Ogilvy 74-69 – 143

Michael Putnam 72-71 – 143

Scott Gardiner 74-69 – 143

Ryan Palmer 72-71 – 143

William McGirt 72-71 – 143

Carl Pettersson 70-73 – 143

Brice Garnett 70-73 – 143

Russell Knox 74-70 – 144

Scott Brown 70-74 – 144

Brian Gay 73-71 – 144

Camilo Villegas 71-73 – 144

Tim Wilkinson 74-70 – 144

Robert Streb 72-72 – 144

Briny Baird 72-72 – 144

Jim Furyk 70-74 – 144

Alex Prugh 71-73 – 144

Alex Aragon 70-74 – 144

Cameron Tringale 71-74 – 145

Stephen Ames 74-71 – 145

Andres Romero 71-74 – 145

Brendon de Jonge 73-72 – 145

Justin Leonard 76-69 – 145

Miguel Angel Carballo 69-76 – 145

Troy Merritt 73-72 – 145

Jamie Lovemark 73-72 – 145

Jordan Spieth 75-70 – 145

Michael Thompson 70-75 – 145

John Senden 72-73 – 145

Charley Hoffman 70-75 – 145

Ben Curtis 70-75 – 145

Troy Matteson 72-73 – 145

Seung-Yul Noh 69-76 – 145

Brooks Koepka 71-74 – 145

Branden Grace 72-73 – 145

Jeff Maggert 72-74 – 146

Johnson Wagner 73-73 – 146

Luke Guthrie 74-72 – 146

Andrew Svoboda 73-73 – 146

John Peterson 74-72 – 146

Charlie Beljan 70-76 – 146

Greg Chalmers 73-73 – 146

Charlie Wi 73-73 – 146

Jim Herman 73-73 – 146

Morgan Hoffmann 74-73 – 147

Jimmy Walker 76-71 – 147

Kevin Foley 74-73 – 147

Joe Ogilvie 74-73 – 147

Tyrone Van Aswegen 71-76 – 147

Richard H. Lee 72-75 – 147

J.B. Holmes 72-75 – 147

Phil Mickelson 77-70 – 147

John Merrick 72-75 – 147

Stuart Appleby 70-77 – 147

Mike Weir 76-71 – 147

Brendon Todd 71-76 – 147

John Mallinger 74-73 – 147

Bronson La'Cassie 74-73 – 147

Failed to Qualify

Sean O'Hair 74-74 – 148

Robert Allenby 75-73 – 148

Ernie Els 74-74 – 148

Harrison Frazar 73-75 – 148

John Rollins 71-77 – 148

Edward Loar 74-74 – 148

Hunter Brown 76-72 – 148

Nicolas Colsaerts 74-74 – 148

D.H. Lee 74-74 – 148

Nicholas Thompson 75-73 – 148

Mark Wilson 73-75 – 148

John Huh 76-72 – 148

Daniel Chopra 76-72 – 148

Jim Renner 70-78 – 148

Kyle Stanley 74-75 – 149

Woody Austin 74-75 – 149

Matt Bettencourt 73-76 – 149

Mike Miller 74-75 – 149

David Lingmerth 73-76 – 149

Padraig Harrington 76-73 – 149

Martin Laird 72-77 – 149

Ted Potter, Jr. 71-78 – 149

David Toms 76-73 – 149

Ben Crane 76-73 – 149

J.J. Henry 76-74 – 150

Bud Cauley 74-76 – 150

Brendan Steele 75-75 – 150

K.J. Choi 75-75 – 150

Heath Slocum 70-80 – 150

Ryo Ishikawa 74-76 – 150

Kevin Kisner 77-73 – 150

Derek Lamely 76-74 – 150

Jhonnattan Vegas 78-73 – 151

Billy Horschel 80-71 – 151

Billy Hurley III 74-77 – 151

Benjamin Alvarado 74-77 – 151

Danny Lee 68-83 – 151

Peter Uihlein 75-76 – 151

Jason Bohn 76-76 – 152

Jay McLuen 74-78 – 152

Peter Malnati 75-77 – 152

Joe Durant 72-80 – 152

Mark Anderson 75-77 – 152

Lee Williams 74-78 – 152

Kevin Tway 74-78 – 152

Ben Martin 72-80 – 152

Retief Goosen 78-75 – 153

Kevin Chappell 74-79 – 153

Jeff Overton 76-77 – 153

Brad Fritsch 80-74 – 154

Will Wilcox 75-79 – 154

Bobby Gates 80-75 – 155

Scott Verplank 76-79 – 155

Paul Goydos 77-79 – 156

Scott Langley 75-81 – 156

Hudson Swafford 76-80 – 156

David von Hoffmann 84-77 – 161

Erik Compton 71 – WD

Tommy Gainey 73-WD

Bryce Molder 74 – WD

Ricky Barnes 77-WD

Dudley Hart 77-WD

Baseball

Highest Salaries

Baseball contracts with average annual values of $25 million or more. Figures were obtained by The Associated Press from player and management sources and include all guaranteed income but not income from potential incentive bonuses. There is no distinction for deferred money (x-joined club in June and received prorated salary of $17,442,637:

Player, Club Years Avg. Salary

Clayton Kershaw, LAD 2014-20 $30,714,286

Miguel Cabrera, Det 2014-23 $29,200,000

x-Roger Clemens, NYY 2007? $28,000,022

Alex Rodriguez, NYY 2008-17 $27,500,000

Alex Rodriguez, Tex-NYY 2001-10 $25,200,000

Justin Verlander, Det 2013-19 $25,714,286

Ryan Howard, Phi 2012-16 $25,000,000

Josh Hamilton LAA 2013-17 $25,000,000

Felix Hernandez, Sea 2013-19 $25,000,000

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School