skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Play Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Scoreboard: 3-23

03/23/2014, 1:51am EDT
By THE BLADE

Men

NCAA TOURNAMENT

MICHIGAN 79, TEXAS 65

TEXAS (24-11): Holmes 4-9 1-2 9, Ridley 2-5 2-2 6, Taylor 8-22 6-6 22, Holland 0-2 0-0 0, Felix 3-10 0-0 8, Yancy 0-1 0-0 0, Lammert 2-3 2-2 6, Walker 4-10 4-4 14, Ibeh 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-62 15-16 65.

MICHIGAN (27-8) Robinson III 5-10 2-2 14, Morgan 4-7 7-8 15, Walton Jr. 3-7 0-0 8, Stauskas 4-12 5-6 17, LeVert 5-12 1-3 14, Albrecht 1-2 2-2 5, Horford 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 2-4 0-0 6. Totals 24-54 17-21 79.

Halftime–Michigan 43-30. 3-Point Goals–Texas 4-11 (Felix 2-3, Walker 2-5, Lammert 0-1, Holmes 0-2), Michigan 14-28 (Stauskas 4-9, LeVert 3-6, Robinson III 2-3, Irvin 2-4, Walton Jr. 2-4, Albrecht 1-2). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Texas 41 (Holmes, Ridley 9), Michigan 30 (Morgan 10). Assists–Texas 14 (Taylor 5), Michigan 16 (Stauskas 8). Total Fouls–Texas 16, Michigan 12. A–NA.

EAST REGIONAL

Third Round

Saturday

At First Niagara Center

Buffalo, N.Y.

Villanova (29-4) vs. UConn (27-8), 9:40 p.m.

Spokane, Wash.

Michigan State (27-8) vs. Harvard (27-4), 8:40 p.m.

Today

Raleigh, N.C.

Virginia (29-6) vs. Memphis (24-9), 8:40 p.m.

San Antonio

Iowa State (27-7) vs. North Carolina (24-9), 5:15 p.m.

Second Round

Friday

Raleigh, N.C.

Memphis 71, George Washington 66

Virginia 70, Coastal Carolina 59

San Antonio

North Carolina 79, Providence 77

Iowa State 93, North Carolina Central 75

Regional Semifinals

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Friday, March 28

Villanova-UConn winner vs. Iowa State-North Carolina winner

Michigan State-Harvard winner vs. Virginia-Memphis winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

Third Round

Saturday

Buffalo, N.Y.

Dayton 55, Syracuse 53

Orlando, Fla.

Florida 61, Pittsburgh 45

Today

St. Louis

Kansas (25-9) vs. Stanford (22-12), 12:15 p.m.

San Diego

UCLA (27-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (32-2), 7:10 p.m.

Second Round

Friday

St. Louis

Stanford 58, New Mexico 53

Kansas 80, Eastern Kentucky 69

San Diego

Stephen F. Austin 77, VCU 75, OT

UCLA 76, Tulsa 59

Regional Semifinals

At FedExForum

Memphis, Tenn.

Thursday, March 27

Dayton (29-5) vs. Kansas-Stanford winner

Florida (34-2) vs. UCLA-Stephen F. Austin winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Third Round

Saturday

Orlando, Fla.

Louisville 66, Saint Louis 51

Milwaukee

Michigan 79, Texas 65

Today

Raleigh, N.C.

Mercer (27-8) vs. Tennessee (23-12), 6:10 p.m.

St. Louis

Wichita State (35-0) vs. Kentucky (25-10), 2:45 p.m.

Second Round

Friday

Raleigh, N.C.

Mercer 78, Duke 71

Tennessee 86, UMass 67

St. Louis

Wichita State 64, Cal Poly 37

Kentucky 56, Kansas State 49

Regional Semifinals

At Lucas Oil Stadium

Indianapolis

Friday, March 28

Wichita State_Kentucky winner vs. Louisville (31-5)

Michigan (27-8) vs. Mercer-Tennessee winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

Third Round

Saturday

Milwaukee

Wisconsin 85, Oregon 77

Spokane, Wash.

San Diego State 63, North Dakota State 44

Today

San Antonio

Creighton (27-7) vs. Baylor (25-11), 7:40 p.m.

San Diego

Arizona (31-4) vs. Gonzaga (29-6), 9:40 p.m.

Second Round

Friday

San Antonio

Baylor 74, Nebraska 60

Creighton 76, Louisiana-Lafayette 66

San Diego

Arizona 68, Weber State 59

Gonzaga 85, Oklahoma State 77

Regional Semifinals

At The Honda Center

Anaheim, Calif.

Thursday, March 27

Wisconsin (28-7) vs. Creighton-Baylor winner

San Diego State (31-4) vs. Arizona-Gonzaga winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

NIT

Today

Illinois (20-14) at Clemson (21-12), 11 a.m.

Saint Mary's (Calif.) (23-11) at Minnesota (21-13), 3 p.m.

Southern Miss (28-6) at Missouri (23-11), 5 p.m.

Monday

Georgetown (18-14) at Florida State (20-13), 7 p.m.

LSU (20-13) at SMU (24-9), 9 p.m.

Arkansas (22-11) at California (20-13), 11 p.m.

CIT

Saturday

VMI 106, IPFW 95

Ohio 56, Wright State 54

Yale 71, Holy Cross 66

Columbia 69, Eastern Michigan 56

San Diego 77, Sam Houston State 72

Women

NCAA TOURNAMENT

NOTRE DAME 93, ROBERT MORRIS 42

ROBERT MORRIS (21-12) Spanou 2-4 2-2 7, Oursler 1-4 2-3 4, Stamolamprou 5-14 0-0 12, Brown 0-2 0-0 0, Ravelli 2-13 0-0 5, Emberg 0-0 1-2 1, Navarro 3-6 0-0 9, Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Hartwell 1-9 2-4 4, Sole 0-0 0-0 0, Olingende 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-52 7-11 42.

NOTRE DAME (33-0) Achonwa 6-10 3-3 15, Braker 5-7 0-0 10, Allen 1-2 0-0 2, McBride 3-8 1-1 9, Loyd 7-11 0-0 15, Holloway 1-3 0-0 2, Nelson 1-1 0-0 2, Reimer 2-3 2-2 6, Cable 5-9 0-0 13, Mabrey 6-7 0-0 16, Huffman 0-1 0-0 0, Wright 1-2 1-4 3, Thompson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-64 7-10 93.

Halftime - Notre Dame 50-15. 3-Point Goals – Robert Morris 7-21 (Navarro 3-5, Stamolamprou 2-8, Spanou 1-2, Ravelli 1-6), Notre Dame 10-18 (Mabrey 4-5, Cable 3-4, McBride 2-5, Loyd 1-2, Allen 0-1, Holloway 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Robert Morris 22 (Spanou 6), Notre Dame 45 (Braker, Cable 8). Assists –Robert Morris 9 (Spanou 4), Notre Dame 23 (Allen 7). Total Fouls–Robert Morris 11, Notre Dame 18. A – 4,312.

ARIZONA ST. 69, VANDERBILT 61

ARIZONA ST. (23-9) Burke 0-2 0-0 0, Mann 3-6 0-0 8, Amukamara 4-5 2-4 10, Davis 4-7 3-4 11, Moos 1-2 0-0 2, Hempen 6-8 0-0 16, Hawkins 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 1-2 0-0 2, Brunner 7-9 0-1 14, Dornstauder 3-3 0-0 6, Normen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-47 5-9 69.

VANDERBILT (18-13) Schrann 0-0 0-0 0, Foggie 4-11 6-8 16, Lister 3-8 2-2 9, Webb 8-14 2-7 18, Batey 4-5 0-2 8, Jenkins 1-3 2-3 4, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Gaffney 2-4 2-5 6. Totals 22-46 14-27 61.

Halftime - Arizona State, 30-24. 3-Point Goals – Arizona St. 6-14 (Hempen 4-5, Mann 2-5, Davis 0-1, Hawkins 0-1, Thomas 0-1, Amukamara 0-1), Vanderbilt 3-10 (Foggie 2-6, Lister 1-4). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Arizona St. 33 (Brunner 9), Vanderbilt 20 (Webb 8). Assists –Arizona St. 20 (Davis 5), Vanderbilt 14 (Foggie 6). Total Fouls–Arizona St. 24, Vanderbilt 16. A – NA.

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Toledo

Arizona State 69, Vanderbilt 61

Notre Dame 93, Robert Morris 42

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma State 61, Florida Gulf Coast 60, OT

Purdue 84, Akron 55

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky 106, Wright State 60

Syracuse 59, Chattanooga 53

At Waco, Texas

California 64, Fordham 63

Baylor 87, Western Kentucky 74

Second Round

Monday

At Toledo

Notre Dame (33-0) vs. Arizona State (23-9), 6:30 p.m.

LINCOLN REGIONAL

Saturday

At Durham, N.C.

Duke 87, Winthrop 45

DePaul 104, Oklahoma 100

At Los Angeles

Nebraska 74, Fresno State 55

BYU 72, N.C. State 57

Today

At Storrs, Conn.

Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (22-9), 5:30 p.m.

UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8 p.m.

At College Station, Texas

Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30 p.m.

Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8 p.m.

STANFORD REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Ames, Iowa

Florida State 55, Iowa State 44

Stanford 81, South Dakota 62

Today

At Seattle

South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10), 8 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30 p.m.

North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3 p.m.

At State College, Pa.

Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30 p.m.

Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3 p.m.

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee 70, Northwestern State 46

St. John's 71, Southern Cal 68

Today

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30 p.m.

Texas (21-11) vs. Pennsylvania (22-6), 3 p.m.

At Iowa City, Iowa

Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30 p.m.

Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8 p.m.

At Baton Rouge, La.

LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30 p.m.

West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3 p.m.

WNIT

Second Round

Saturday

Indiana 72, Marquette 69

Southern Utah (23-9) at Colorado (18-14), 9 p.m.

Today

George Washington (22-10) at Villanova (23-8), 1 p.m.

Stetson (27-7) at South Florida (20-12), 2 p.m.

Creighton (20-13) at South Dakota State (23-9), 3 p.m.

IUPUI (23-9) at Northwestern (16-15), 3 p.m.

Princeton (21-8) at Seton Hall (19-13), 5 p.m.

SMU (18-13) at Minnesota (21-12), 6 p.m.

Monday

St. Bonaventure (24-10) at Bowling Green (28-4), 7 p.m.

Duquesne (20-12) at Michigan (19-13), 7 p.m.

Harvard (22-7) at Rutgers (23-9), 7 p.m.

Old Dominion (18-15) at Auburn (18-14), 7 p.m.

Southern Miss. (27-6) at Mississipi State (20-13), 8 p.m.

San Diego (23-8) at Montana (23-10), 9 p.m.

Saint Mary's (Calif.) (23-9) at UTEP (25-7), 9 p.m.

Washington (18-13) at Oregon (16-15), 10 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Auto Club 400 Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

RACE TODAY

Fontana, Calif.

1. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 187.315 mph. 2. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 187.105. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 186.935. 4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.901. 5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 186.461.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 186.384. 7. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 186.273. 8. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 186.013. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.878. 10. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 185.792.

11. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 185.773. 12. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 185.725. 13. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 185.323. 14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.314. 15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 185.29.

16. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.209. 17. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 185.166. 18. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 184.715. 19. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.521. 20. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 183.96.

21. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 183.955. 22. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 183.861. 23. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 183.491. 24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 185.095. 25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 184.525.

26. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 184.322. 27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 184.299. 28. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 183.983. 29. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 183.922. 30. (27) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 183.641.

31. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.58. 32. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 182.918. 33. (35) David Reutimann, Ford, 182.219. 34. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 181.525. 35. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 181.507.

36. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 181.365. 37. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 38. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, Owner Points. 39. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, Owner Points. 40. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (34) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points. 42. (66) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points. 43. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

TreatMyClot.com 300

NASCAR Nationwide

Fontana, Calif.

1. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 150 laps, 123.2 rating, 0 points, $66,800. 2. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 150, 121.5, 0. $54,100. 3. (39) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 150, 123.2, 0. $45,525. 4. (4) Joey Logano, Ford, 150, 142.6, 0. $36,325. 5. (1) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 150, 104.8, 39, $39,982.

6. (5) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 150, 103.2, 39, $31,606. 7. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 150, 109.8, 0. $22,400. 8. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 150, 98.1, 36, $27,231. 9. (13) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 150, 94.6, 35, $26,091. 10. (11) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 150, 88.9, 34, $28,081.

11. (7) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 150, 84.9, 33, $25,756. 12. (9) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 150, 97, 33, $25,456. 13. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 150, 84.6, 0. $18,975. 14. (19) Chris Buescher, Ford, 150, 77.2, 30, $24,996. 15. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 150, 83.5, 29, $25,611.

16. (12) James Buescher, Toyota, 150, 81.6, 28, $24,951. 17. (15) Ryan Reed, Ford, 149, 69.2, 27, $24,541. 18. (18) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 149, 74, 26, $24,406. 19. (14) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 149, 72.7, 0. $24,296. 20. (27) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 148, 60.4, 24, $24,886.

21. (26) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 148, 56.7, 23, $24,076. 22. (17) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 148, 65.2, 0. $23,911. 23. (25) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 147, 56.1, 21, $23,826. 24. (21) David Starr, Toyota, 147, 60.2, 20, $23,666. 25. (33) Eric McClure, Toyota, 146, 47.9, 19, $24,031.

26. (30) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 145, 43.5, 18, $23,421. 27. (35) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 145, 42.9, 17, $23,286. 28. (36) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 143, 37.5, 16, $23,166. 29. (37) Carlos Contreras, Chevrolet, 140, 34.7, 15, $22,991. 30. (28) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 140, 50.2, 14, $23,181.

31. (31) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 131, 44.7, 13, $22,751. 32. (38) Jason White, Toyota, power steering, 128, 35.8, 12, $22,641. 33. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, engine, 126, 56.3, 0. $16,320. 34. (34) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 126, 33.4, 10, $22,415. 35. (23) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, fuel pump, 108, 57.9, 9. $22,294.

36. (20) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 107, 41.6, 8. $20,801. 37. (22) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 8. 34.7, 7. $14,475. 38. (40) Carl Long, Toyota, electrical, 7. 33, 0. $14,365. 39. (32) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 6. 31.3, 5. $14,115. 40. (29) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4. 29.7, 0. $14,080.

Race Statistics

Average speed of race winner: 143.942 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 3 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.342 seconds.

Lap leaders: K.Harvick 1-5; J.Logano 6-41; K.Busch 42-60; J.Logano 61-72; K.Busch 73-76; J.Logano 77; K.Busch 78; B.Scott 79-80; J.Logano 81-112; K.Larson 113; C.Elliott 114-115; J.Logano 116-127; K.Larson 128; J.Logano 129-131; K.Harvick 132-134; K.Larson 135-144; K.Busch 145; K.Larson 146-150.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 6 times for 96 laps; K.Busch, 4 times for 25 laps; K.Larson, 4 times for 17 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 8 laps; C.Elliott, 1 time for 2 laps; B.Scott, 1 time for 2 laps.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Smith, 185; 2. T.Bayne, 185; 3. T.Dillon, 179; 4. C.Elliott, 177; 5. E.Sadler, 174; 6. B.Gaughan, 160; 7. B.Scott, 160; 8. D.Kwasniewski, 149; 9. J.Buescher, 145; 10. M.Bliss, 125.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Released OF Jeff Francoeur.

TEXAS RANGERS – Reassigned INF Brent Lillibridge to minor league camp. Released RHP Jose Contreras.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS – Assigned SS Javier Baez to their minor league camp.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Exercised its 2015 contract option on manager Ron Roenicke.

Regular season

Dodgers 3, Diamondbacks 1

Los Angeles Arizona

ab r h bi ab r h bi

Puig rf 5 0 0 0 ?Pollock cf 4 0 0 0

JuTrnr 2b 4 0 1 0 ?A.Hill 2b 3 0 1 0

HRmrz ss 4 0 0 0 ?Gldsch 1b 4 1 2 0

AdGnzl 1b 3 2 1 0 ?Prado 3b 4 0 0 0

VnSlyk lf 3 1 2 2 ?Trumo lf 4 0 0 1

Uribe 3b 4 0 0 0 ?Monter c 4 0 1 0

Ethier cf 4 0 0 1 ?Owings ss 3 0 0 0

A.Ellis c 2 0 0 0 ?GParra rf 4 0 1 0

Kershw p 3 0 1 0 ?Miley p 1 0 0 0

C.Perez p 0 0 0 0 ?Gregrs ph 1 0 0 0

BWilsn p 0 0 0 0 ?Harris p 0 0 0 0

Guerrr ph 0 0 0 0 ?ErChvz ph 1 0 0 0

Baxter ph 1 0 0 0 ?Ziegler p 0 0 0 0

Jansen p 0 0 0 0 ?OPerez p 0 0 0 0

Putz p 0 0 0 0

Totals 33 3 5 3 ?Totals 33 1 5 1

Los Angeles 010?200?000–?3

Arizona 000?001?000–?1

E–Ju.Turner (1), Prado (1). LOB–Los Angeles 7, Arizona 7. 2B–Ad.Gonzalez (1), Van Slyke (1), Goldschmidt (1). HR–Van Slyke (1).

IP H R ER BB SO

Los Angeles

Kershaw W,1-0 6 2-3 5 1 1 1 7

C.Perez H,1 1-3 0 0 0 0 0

B.Wilson H,1 1 0 0 0 0 2

Jansen S,1-1 1 0 0 0 1 1

Arizona

Miley L,0-1 5 3 3 3 2 8

Harris 2 1 0 0 0 3

Ziegler 1 1 0 0 1 0

O.Perez 1-3 0 0 0 0 0

Putz 2-3 0 0 0 0 0

HBP–by O.Perez (A.Ellis). WP–Kershaw, Miley.

T–2:49. A–38,266 (47,000).

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 14 5 .737

Cleveland 16 6 .727

Baltimore 12 7 .632

New York 15 9 .625

Seattle 15 9 .625

Oakland 12 9 .571

Detroit 12 10 .545

Los Angeles 12 10 .545

Kansas City 11 11 .500

Toronto 11 11 .500

Chicago 7 12 .368

Minnesota 7 12 .368

Boston 8 14 .364

Houston 8 14 .364

Texas 7 14 .333

National League

W L Pct

Miami 15 9 .625

San Francisco 14 9 .609

Pittsburgh 12 9 .571

Arizona 11 9 .550

New York 12 10 .545

Washington 12 11 .522

Colorado 12 12 .500

Cincinnati 12 13 .480

St. Louis 9 10 .474

Milwaukee 11 13 .458

Chicago 11 15 .423

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

San Diego 7 12 .368

Atlanta 9 16 .360

Philadelphia 6 15 .286

SATURDAY

Toronto 9, Detroit 4

N.Y. Mets 10, Miami (ss) 2

Washington 6, Miami (ss) 5

Atlanta 6, Boston 3

St. Louis 5, Houston 2

Tampa Bay 3, Baltimore 3, tie, 10 innings

N.Y. Yankees 5, Minnesota 4

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 3

San Diego 3, Chicago White Sox (ss) 3, tie

Colorado (ss) 14, Cleveland 6

Oakland 6, Seattle (ss) 5

Kansas City 8, Texas 4

Cincinnati 8, Chicago Cubs 3

San Francisco 8, Chicago White Sox (ss) 5

Colorado (ss) 4, Seattle (ss) 3

FRIDAY

Detroit 3, Atlanta (ss) 0

St. Louis 2, Washington 0

Philadelphia 2, Boston 2, tie, 10 innings

Miami 7, Houston 2

Toronto 5, Tampa Bay 0

N.Y. Mets 9, Minnesota 1

Baltimore 8, Atlanta (ss) 0

Texas 7, Milwaukee 5

L.A. Angels 7, Kansas City (ss) 3

Cincinnati 9, Kansas City (ss) 3

Chicago Cubs 7, Chicago White Sox 0

Cleveland 14, Colorado 3

N.Y. Yankees 4, Pittsburgh 0

San Francisco 3, Oakland 0

San Diego 7, Seattle 2

TODAY

Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

MONDAY

Tampa Bay vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

Detroit 000?004?000– 4 7 0

Toronto 500?102?01x– 9 17 1

K.Lobstein, Marinez (4), P.McCoy (5), Putkonen (6), C.Knebel (7), J.Turley (8) and V.Martinez, Holaday. Redmond, Delabar (7), Loup (8), T.Ybarra (9) and Thole, Nickeas. W–Redmond. L–K.Lobstein. HRs–Detroit, Carrera (1). Toronto, Encarnacion (3), Sierra (2).

Colorado (ss) 000?025?151– 14 22 3

Cleveland 000?141?000– 6 9 0

Lyles, L.Gomez (5), Ottavino (6), C.Martin (7), Corpas (9) and Pacheco, McKenry. Kluber, Atchison (7), Pestano (8), Outman (8), Shaw (9) and Y.Gomes, Carlin. W–L.Gomez. L–Kluber. HRs–Colorado, T.Wheeler (4), Pacheco (1). Cleveland, Aviles (2).

Mud Hens schedule

April 4 Louisville, 4

April 5 Louisville, 6

April 6 Lousville, 2

April 7 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 8 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 9 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 10 at Indianapolis, 7:05

April 11 at Indianapolis, 7:15

April 12 at Indianapolis, 7:05

April 13 at Louisville, 2:05

April 14 at Louisville, 6:35

April 15 at Louisville, 6:35

April 16 Columbus, 6:30

April 17 Columbus, 6:30

April 18 at Columbus, 7:15

April 19 at Columbus, 3:05

April 21 at Columbus, 6:35

April 22 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 23 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 24 Indianapolis, 6:30

April 25 Indianapolis, 7

April 26 Gwinnett, 6

April 27 Gwinnett, 2

April 28 Gwinnett, 6:30

April 29 Gwinnett, 6:30

May 1 at Syracuse, 7

May 2 at Syracuse, 7

May 3 at Syracuse, 2

May 4 at Syracuse, 2

May 5 at Pawtucket, 7:05

May 6 at Pawtucket, 7:05

May 7 at Pawtucket, 7:05

May 8 at Pawtucket, 12:05

May 9 Rochester, 7

May 10 Rochester, 7

May 11 Rochester, 2

May 12 Rochester, 10:30 a.m.

May 13 Syracuse, 6:30

May 14 Syracuse, 10:30 a.m.

May 15 Syracuse, 6:30

May 16 Syracuse, 7

May 17 at Rochester, 7:05

May 18 at Rochester, 1:05

May 19 at Rochester, 7:05

May 20 at Rochester, 1:05

May 22 at Lehigh Valley, 7:05

May 23 at Lehigh Valley, 6:35

May 24 at Lehigh Valley, 6:35

May 25 at Lehigh Valley, 1:35

May 26 Durham, 6

May 27 Durham, 6:30

May 28 Durham, 10:30 a.m.

May 29 Durham, 6:30

May 30 Charlotte, 7

May 31 Charlotte, 7

June 1 Charlotte, 6

June 2 Charlotte, 7

June 3 at Buffalo 7:05

June 4 at Buffalo 7:05

June 5 at Buffalo 10:35 a.m.

June 6 at Buffalo 7:05

June 7 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05

June 8 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 1:05

June 9 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05

June 10 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7:05

June 12 Buffalo, 7

June 13 Buffalo, 7

June 14 Buffalo, 7

June 15 Buffalo, 6

June 16 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7

June 17 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7

June 18 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 7

June 19 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 12

June 20 at Charlotte, 7:05

June 21 at Charlotte, 7:05

June 22 at Charlotte, 2:05

June 23 at Charlotte, 7:05

June 24 at Gwinnett, 6:35

June 25 at Gwinnett, 6:35

June 26 at Gwinnett, 6:35

June 27 at Gwinnett, 7:05

June 28 Columbus, 7

June 29 Columbus, 6

June 30 at Indianapolis, 7:05

July 1 at Indianapolis, 7:05

July 2 Columbus, 7

July 3 Columbus, 7

July 4 at Columbus, 7:15

July 5 at Columbus, 7:05

July 6 at Louisville, 6:05

July 7 at Louisville, 7:05

July 8 at Louisville, 7:05

July 9 at Louisville, 7:05

July 10 Pawtucket, 7

July 11 Pawtucket, 7

July 12 Pawtucket, 7

July 13 Pawtucket, 6

July 17 Louisville, 7

July 18 Louisville, 7

July 19 Louisville, TBD

July 20 Louisville, 6

July 21 at Norfolk, 7:05

July 22 at Norfolk, 7:05

July 23 at Norfolk, 7:05

July 24 at Norfolk, 12:05

July 25 at Durham, 7:05

July 26 at Durham, 7:05

July 27 at Durham, 5:05

July 28 at Durham, 7:05

July 29 Norfolk, 7

July 30 Norfolk, 7

July 31 Norfolk, 7

Aug. 1 Norfolk, 7

Aug. 2 at Indianapolis, 7:05

Aug. 3 at Indianapolis, 1:35

Aug. 4 at Indianapolis, 7:05

Aug. 5 at Indianapolis, 7:05

Aug. 7 Lehigh Valley, 7

Aug. 8 Lehigh Valley, 7

Aug. 9 Lehigh Valley, 7

Aug. 10 Lehigh Valley, 6

Aug. 12 Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 13 Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 14 Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 15 Columbus, 7

Aug. 16 Columbus, 7

Aug. 17 Columbus, 6

Aug. 18 at Columbus, 7:05

Aug. 19 at Columbus, 7:05

Aug. 20 at Columbus, 7:05

Aug. 21 at Indianapolis, 7:05

Aug. 22 at Indianapolis, 7:15

Aug. 23 Louisville, 7

Aug. 24 Louisville, 6

Aug. 25 Louisville, 6:30

Aug. 26 Columbus, 6:30

Aug. 27 Columbus, 6:30

Aug. 28 at Louisville, 7:05

Aug. 29 at Louisville, 7:05

Aug. 30 at Louisville, 6:05

Aug. 31 at Columbus 6:05

Sept. 1 at Columbus 3:05

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 30 .559 –

Brooklyn 36 31 .537 1½

New York 29 40 .420 9½

Boston 23 47 .329 16

Philadelphia 15 54 .217 23½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 47 21 .691 –

Washington 36 33 .522 11½

Charlotte 34 36 .486 14

Atlanta 31 36 .463 15½

Orlando 19 50 .275 28½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 51 19 .729 –

Chicago 38 31 .551 12½

Cleveland 26 44 .371 25

Detroit 25 43 .368 25

Milwaukee 13 56 .188 37½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 52 16 .765 –

Houston 47 22 .681 5½

Dallas 42 28 .600 11

Memphis 41 28 .594 11½

New Orleans 29 40 .420 23½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 51 18 .739 –

Portland 45 25 .643 6½

Minnesota 34 33 .507 16

Denver 31 38 .449 20

Utah 22 47 .319 29

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 –

Golden State 44 26 .629 4½

Phoenix 40 29 .580 8

Sacramento 24 45 .348 24

L.A. Lakers 22 46 .324 25½

x-clinched playoff spot

SATURDAY

Charlotte 124, Portland 94

Houston 118, Cleveland 111

Memphis 82, Indiana 71

New Orleans 105, Miami 95

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

Indiana 91, Chicago 79

New York 93, Philadelphia 92

Oklahoma City 119, Toronto 118,2OT

Brooklyn 114, Boston 98

Miami 91, Memphis 86

New Orleans 111, Atlanta 105

Dallas 122, Denver 106

Phoenix 98, Detroit 92

San Antonio 99, Sacramento 79

Washington 117, L.A. Lakers 107

TODAY

Atlanta at Toronto, 1 p.m.

Phoenix at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

Washington at Denver, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Sacramento, 6 p.m.

Brooklyn at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Houston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Brooklyn at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Utah, 9 p.m.

Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Houston 39 28 34 17 – 118

Cleveland 31 24 24 32 – 111

HOUSTON: Parsons 7-17 0-0 16, Jones 4-5 5-7 14, Asik 4-8 1-2 9, Beverley 6-12 0-0 15, Harden 9-15 14-14 37, Motiejunas 5-5 1-1 11, Casspi 0-3 0-0 0, Lin 3-11 6-6 13, Hamilton 0-2 0-0 0, Canaan 0-1 3-4 3. Totals 38-79 30-34 118.

CLEVELAND: Gee 4-6 0-0 9, Thompson 4-8 2-2 10, Hawes 1-7 1-2 3, Jack 5-13 1-1 11, Waiters 11-20 3-4 26, Dellavedova 5-11 1-1 14, Varejao 5-7 2-2 12, Zeller 10-16 3-5 23, Curry 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 46-91 13-17 111.

3-Point Goals – Houston 12-35 (Harden 5-8, Beverley 3-9, Parsons 2-7, Jones 1-2, Lin 1-5, Canaan 0-1, Hamilton 0-1, Casspi 0-2), Cleveland 6-15 (Dellavedova 3-4, Curry 1-1, Gee 1-2, Waiters 1-5, Varejao 0-1, Jack 0-1, Hawes 0-1). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds –Houston 37 (Asik 9), Cleveland 57 (Thompson 12). Assists –Houston 31 (Harden 11), Cleveland 33 (Dellavedova 10). Total Fouls–Houston 18, Cleveland 27. A – 19,058 (20,562).

FRIDAY

Detroit 27 23 21 21 – 92

Phoenix 26 25 22 25 – 98

DETROIT: J.Smith 7-19 0-8 15, Monroe 6-16 4-7 16, Drummond 5-7 3-7 13, Jennings 0-2 0-0 0, Singler 4-11 0-0 9, Bynum 4-11 0-0 8, Stuckey 10-19 1-1 23, Caldwell-Pope 2-2 0-0 4, Jerebko 1-3 2-3 4. Totals 39-90 10-26 92.

PHOENIX: Tucker 4-8 2-3 13, Frye 1-6 0-0 2, Plumlee 4-5 3-3 11, Bledsoe 8-16 6-9 23, Dragic 6-12 6-10 20, Mark.Morris 6-9 3-4 16, Green 4-12 3-4 12, Len 0-2 0-0 0, Marc.Morris 0-3 1-2 1, I.Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-73 24-35 98.

Rebounds –Detroit 69 (Drummond 16), Phoenix 49 (Mark.Morris 8). Assists –Detroit 22 (Bynum 9), Phoenix 17 (Bledsoe, Dragic 5). A – 18,422 (18,422).

Leaders

THROUGH FRIDAY

Scoring

G FG FT PTS AVG

Durant, OKC 68 713 598 2187 32.2

Anthony, NYK 66 655 390 1848 28.0

James, MIA 64 634 351 1714 26.8

Love, MIN 64 550 439 1698 26.5

Harden, HOU 60 450 436 1477 24.6

Griffin, LAC 69 628 413 1680 24.3

Curry, GOL 67 546 267 1577 23.5

Aldridge, POR 60 572 258 1405 23.4

DeRozan, TOR 66 513 427 1509 22.9

Cousins, SAC 59 467 372 1306 22.1

George, IND 69 507 348 1520 22.0

Davis, NOR 59 478 315 1273 21.6

Nowitzki, DAL 68 532 288 1459 21.5

Jefferson, CHA 60 562 149 1276 21.3

Lillard, POR 69 481 315 1463 21.2

Irving, CLE 64 487 263 1354 21.2

Thomas, SAC 69 479 336 1417 20.5

Dragic, PHX 65 468 284 1324 20.4

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Boston 48 17 5 101 225 149

Tampa Bay 39 24 8 86 211 189

Montreal 39 26 7 85 186 183

Toronto 36 28 8 80 211 223

Detroit 33 24 13 79 186 196

Ottawa 28 29 13 69 199 237

Florida 26 37 8 60 173 229

Buffalo 20 42 8 48 136 206

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 46 19 5 97 222 176

Philadelphia 38 25 7 83 203 198

N.Y. Rangers 39 29 4 82 190 175

Columbus 36 28 6 78 200 192

Washington 33 27 11 77 205 211

New Jersey 30 28 13 73 172 185

Carolina 31 31 9 71 177 200

N.Y. Islanders 26 35 9 61 195 239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 47 16 7 101 227 160

Chicago 41 15 15 97 240 184

Colorado 44 21 6 94 216 194

Minnesota 36 24 11 83 176 175

Dallas 33 26 11 77 199 202

Winnipeg 32 31 9 73 201 211

Nashville 30 31 10 70 171 213

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 46 18 7 99 219 170

Anaheim 45 18 7 97 222 178

Los Angeles 40 25 6 86 174 149

Phoenix 34 25 11 79 194 197

Vancouver 32 30 10 74 172 194

Calgary 28 35 7 63 173 209

Edmonton 25 37 9 59 177 228

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 4, St. Louis 1

Pittsburgh 4, Tampa Bay 3, OT

Detroit 3, Minnesota 2

Dallas 3, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 4, Florida 0

Montreal 4, Toronto 3

N.Y. Rangers 2, New Jersey 0

Carolina 3, Winnipeg 2

Boston at Phoenix, 9

Calgary at Edmonton, 10

Washington at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

N.Y. Rangers 3, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Carolina 2

Boston 2, Colorado 0

Nashville 6, Calgary 5

TODAY

Columbus at N.Y. Islanders, 1

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1

Toronto at New Jersey, 7

Nashville at Chicago, 7

Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30

Buffalo at Vancouver, 8

Florida at Anaheim, 8

Detroit 1 1 1 – 3

Minnesota 1 0 1 – 2

First Period – 1, Minnesota, Koivu 9 (Suter, Moulson), 5:38 (pp). 2, Detroit, Smith 4 (Legwand, Kindl), 10:34 (pp).

Penalties – Quincey, Det (interference), 5:07 Tatar, Det (high-sticking), 6:43 Prosser, Min (roughing), 6:43 Suter, Min (slashing), 10:26.

Second Period – 3, Detroit, Legwand 12 (Sheahan, Kindl), 17:24 (pp).

Penalties – Tatar, Det (hooking), 4:57 Stoner, Min (high-sticking), 16:38.

Third Period – 4, Minnesota, Coyle 8 (penalty shot), :15. 5, Detroit, Nyquist 21 (Sheahan, Smith), 5:19.

Penalties – Kronwall, Det (holding), 16:33.

Shots on goal – Detroit 9-8-13–30. Minnesota 11-8-11–30.

Power-play opportunities–Detroit 2 of 2 Minnesota 1 of 3.

Goalies – Detroit, Howard 17-16-10 (30 shots-28 saves). Minnesota, Kuemper 12-6-4 (30-27).

A – 19,176 (17,954). T–2:32.

BOWLING

300 games

John McClure, Southwyck 279-278-300-857

Scott Schulz, Sprts Center 248-290-300-838

Dave Patchen, Southwyck 268-268-300-836

Justin Kozikowski, SptCen 300-300-225-825

Brandon Birminham, SpCe 255-300-223-778

Dave Gromes, Timbers 245-224-300-769

Mike Burkey, SptCen 300-205-243-748

Mike Askins, Southwyck 300-214-211-725

Rick Zaitonia, Sprts Center 300-201-223-724

Mike Koepfler, Sprts Cen. 195-300-204-699

Mens 775+

Mark Brubaker, Southwyck 815

Justin Oderfer, Sports Center 814

Randy Coleman, Southwyck 789

Dave Sobczak, Timbers 786'

Corey Fry, Timbers 782

Gene Poggemeyer, Southwyck 782

Jeff Skebba, Sports Center 779

Chris Ziethlow, Timbers 777

Greg York, Timbers 777

Chris Bodnar, Sports Center 775

Women's 675+

Crystal Barlage, Timbers 752

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 675

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Houston 2 0 0 6 5 0

Columbus 2 0 0 6 5 1

Toronto FC 2 0 0 6 3 1

Philadelphia 1 1 1 4 3 3

Chicago 0 1 1 1 3 4

New York 0 1 1 1 2 5

Sporting KC 0 1 1 1 1 2

New England 0 2 1 1 0 5

Montreal 0 2 0 0 2 4

D.C. 0 2 0 0 0 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA Vancouver 1 0 2 5 5 2

Real Salt Lake 1 0 2 5 5 4

Chivas USA 1 0 1 4 4 3

FC Dallas 1 0 1 4 4 3

Colorado 1 0 1 4 3 1

Seattle 1 1 0 3 2 2

Portland 0 1 2 2 2 4

San Jose 0 0 1 1 3 3

Los Angeles 0 1 1 1 1 2

SATURDAY

New England 0, Vancouver 0, tie

Real Salt Lake 1, Los Angeles 1, tie

Seattle FC at Montreal, 4 p.m., Postponed

Toronto FC 1, D.C. United 0

Colorado 2, Portland 0

Columbus 2, Philadelphia 1

San Jose at Sporting Kansas City, 8:30

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8:30

TODAY

New York at Chicago, 3

Seattle FC at Montreal, 4

SPORTLIGHT

March 23

1974 — N.C. State ends UCLA's streak of seven national championships with an 80-77 victory in double overtime of the NCAA tournament semifinals. David Thompson leads the Wolfpack with 28 points and 10 rebounds, while teammate Tom Burleson scores 20 and pulls down 14 rebounds.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 000 000 200 - 2 5 1

Kent St. 211 010 01x - 6 5 1

WP-Clark (2-4). LP-Achter (1-2). Miglin (UT) 2-3, 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 000 000 002 - 2 ?6 0

Ball St. 100 010 01x - 3 10 0

WP-Baker (3-2). LP-Frank (0-4). Shay (BG) 1-4, 2 RBI.

Bowling Green 002 000 001 - 3 7 2

Ball St. 000 030 10x - 4 5 1

WP-Plesac (6-1). LP-Lacinak (1-2). Walker (BG) 3-4, RBI.

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys state tournament

OHIO

Division I championship

St. Edward 62, Upper Arlington 60, OT

Division II championship

Norwalk 65, Cols. Watterson 58

Division III championship

Lima Cent. Cath. 64, Cle. VASJ 62

Division IV championship

Convoy Crestview 71, Louisville Aquinas 42

MICHIGAN

Class A championship

Muskegon 91, Bloomfield Hills 67

Class B Championship

Milan 78, Benton Harbor 59

Class C championship

Detroit Consortium 61, Pewamo-Westphalia 44

Class D championship

Southfield Christian 63, Adrian Lenawee Christian 61

GOLF

PGA-Bay Hill

Orlando, Fla., par 72

Adam Scott 62-68-71 – 201

Keegan Bradley 71-67-66 – 204

Matt Every 69-70-66 – 205

Jason Kokrak 67-71-67 – 205

Chesson Hadley 69-68-69 – 206

Francesco Molinari 67-70-69 – 206

Ian Poulter 68-71-69 – 208

Ryo Ishikawa 65-74-70 – 209

Morgan Hoffmann 67-71-71 – 209

Freddie Jacobson 71-68-70 – 209

J.B. Holmes 68-69-72 – 209

Pat Perez 70-70-70 – 210

Erik Compton 72-68-70 – 210

Aaron Baddeley 70-70-70 – 210

Matt Jones 71-71-69 – 211

Henrik Stenson 69-73-69 – 211

Sam Saunders 69-71-71 – 211

Charles Howell III 68-71-72 – 211

Graeme McDowell 68-77-67 – 212

Davis Love III 70-73-69 – 212

George McNeill 71-72-69 – 212

Patrick Reed 69-73-70 – 212

Brendan Steele 68-74-70 – 212

Kevin Na 70-71-71 – 212

Trevor Immelman 69-72-71 – 212

Kevin Chappell 71-70-71 – 212

Brandt Snedeker 67-71-74 – 212

Jamie Donaldson 67-71-74 – 212

Vijay Singh 72-73-68 – 213

Retief Goosen 70-75-68 – 213

Bryce Molder 72-72-69 – 213

Billy Horschel 70-74-69 – 213

Chris Kirk 69-72-72 – 213

Stewart Cink 71-70-72 – 213

Padraig Harrington 70-70-73 – 213

Lucas Glover 72-74-68 – 214

Gary Woodland 73-71-70 – 214

Charlie Beljan 72-72-70 – 214

Russell Knox 71-71-72 – 214

Chris Stroud 73-69-72 – 214

Seung-Yul Noh 72-68-74 – 214

David Lingmerth 75-71-69 – 215

Sean O'Hair 71-75-69 – 215

Marc Leishman 72-74-69 – 215

Nicholas Thompson 71-73-71 – 215

Peter Hanson 75-69-71 – 215

Brian Davis 70-74-71 – 215

David Hearn 70-72-73 – 215

Zach Johnson 71-71-73 – 215

Harris English 69-71-75 – 215

John Merrick 65-74-76 – 215

K.J. Choi 70-76-70 – 216

Rod Pampling 73-72-71 – 216

a-Zachary Olsen 73-71-72 – 216

Brooks Koepka 74-70-72 – 216

Danny Lee 71-72-73 – 216

Luke Guthrie 71-71-74 – 216

John Senden 72-74-71 – 217

Justin Hicks 78-68-71 – 217

Camilo Villegas 71-73-73 – 217

Briny Baird 72-71-74 – 217

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 66-77-74 – 217

Jhonattan Vegas 70-72-75 – 217

Paul Casey 67-79-72 – 218

Jason Bohn 73-73-72 – 218

Will MacKenzie 71-75-72 – 218

Woody Austin 72-71-75 – 218

Ryan Moore 68-72-78 – 218

Chad Campbell 69-77-73 – 219

Greg Owen 76-69-74 – 219

Michael Putnam 70-75-74 – 219

Lee Janzen 72-73-74 – 219

Hunter Mahan 70-75-74 – 219

Cameron Tringale 70-74-75 – 219

Martin Laird 71-72-76 – 219

Brian Stuard 72-74-74 – 220

Tim Wilkinson 71-74-77 – 222

Mississippi Gulf Resort Classic

Biloxi, Miss., par 72

Marcelo Rozo 67-65-66 – 198

Mauricio Molina 68-70-61 – 199

Matt Ryan 67-64-68 – 199

Mauricio Azcue 65-66-68 – 199

Lucho Dodda 69-67-64 – 200

Roberto Diaz 63-69-68 – 200

Max Scodro 64-67-69 – 200

Adam Long 67-70-64 – 201

Santiago Russi 67-66-68 – 201

Sebastian Saavedra 67-66-68 – 201

David Vanegas 66-66-69 – 201

Rick Cochran III 65-66-70 – 201

Felipe Navarro 64-67-70 – 201

Jordan Russell 72-65-65 – 202

David Chung 67-67-68 – 202

Andrew Mason 68-65-69 – 202

Julian Etulain 69-63-70 – 202

Tyler Duncan 66-65-71 – 202

Alex Moon 72-67-64 – 203

Lee Bedford 67-70-66 – 203

James Vargas 70-67-66 – 203

Austin Graham 67-65-71 – 203

Cesar Agustin Costilla 66-72-66 – 204

Armando Favela 69-69-66 – 204

Zac Blair 69-68-67 – 204

Marco Ruiz 68-69-67 – 204

Santiago Rivas 69-67-68 – 204

Gustavo Acosta 65-71-68 – 204

Franco Romero 65-68-71 – 204

Brady Schnell 68-70-67 – 205

Oscar David Alvarez 66-71-68 – 205

Russell Surber 66-71-68 – 205

Rafael Echenique 66-70-69 – 205

Kent Bulle 69-70-67 – 206

Samuel Del Val 68-70-68 – 206

Armando Villarreal 69-69-68 – 206

Tyler McCumber 69-68-69 – 206

Otto Solis 70-69-68 – 207

Diego Velasquez 66-72-69 – 207

Diego Vanegas 67-70-70 – 207

Corbin Mills 71-66-70 – 207

Rafael Becker 70-67-70 – 207

Stephen Hale 73-64-70 – 207

Brad Elder 66-70-71 – 207

Cody Gribble 70-66-71 – 207

Bryan Bigley 67-69-71 – 207

Matias O Curry 69-66-72 – 207

Finley Ewing IV 68-71-69 – 208

Brad Hopfinger 70-69-69 – 208

Kenji Murayama 69-69-70 – 208

Colin Featherstone 66-66-76 – 208

Chris Gilman 68-64-76 – 208

Raul Cortes 67-72-70 – 209

Aaron Sherry 70-69-70 – 209

Mitchell Gregson 69-69-71 – 209

Maximiliano Godoy 69-68-72 – 209

LPGA JTBC Founders Cup

Phoenix, par 72

Lydia Ko 67-66-67 – 200

Jessica Korda 69-66-66 – 201

Mirim Lee 64-67-70 – 201

Sun Young Yoo 69-65-68 – 202

Azahara Munoz 68-71-64 – 203

Michelle Wie 66-70-67 – 203

Amy Yang 67-69-67 – 203

Chella Choi 69-66-68 – 203

So Yeon Ryu 68-67-68 – 203

Paula Creamer 70-70-64 – 204

Stacy Lewis 66-71-67 – 204

Morgan Pressel 65-72-67 – 204

Cristie Kerr 73-69-63 – 205

Laura Davies 68-71-66 – 205

Jaye Marie Green 70-68-67 – 205

Pornanong Phatlum 67-71-67 – 205

Lexi Thompson 69-69-67 – 205

Lizette Salas 69-67-69 – 205

Inbee Park 66-69-70 – 205

Gerina Piller 66-73-67 – 206

Candie Kung 70-68-68 – 206

Karrie Webb 66-71-69 – 206

Hee Kyung Seo 71-71-65 – 207

Caroline Masson 70-71-66 – 207

Hannah Jun Medlock 72-68-67 – 207

Mika Miyazato 68-71-68 – 207

Belen Mozo 70-68-69 – 207

Hee Young Park 73-65-69 – 207

Jodi Ewart Shadoff 67-69-71 – 207

Jenny Suh 73-69-66 – 208

Ilhee Lee 71-70-67 – 208

Ji Young Oh 69-70-69 – 208

Heather Bowie Young 68-70-70 – 208

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA Basketball Tournament

At Raleigh, N.C.

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

Tennessee 8 (128½) Mercer

Virginia 6 (129) Memphis

At St. Louis

Kansas 6 (143) Stanford

Wichita St. 3½ (133½) Kentucky

At San Antonio

Creighton 3 (144) Baylor

Iowa St. 1½ (158½) North Carolina

At San Diego

Arizona 6½ (127) Gonzaga

UCLA 8½ (144) Stephen F. Austin

NIT

Second Round

at Minnesota 6 (134) Saint Mary's (Cal)

at Clemson 3½ (114) Illinois

at Missouri 4 (139) Southern Miss.

NBA

FAVORITE LINE O/U UNDERDOG

at Toronto 6½ (204½) Atlanta

at Minnesota 4 (217) Phoenix

at Denver 2½ (221) Washington

at Sacramento 8½ (206) Milwaukee

at New York 10½ (198½) Cleveland

at Dallas 4 (206) Brooklyn

at L.A. Lakers 4½ (219) Orlando

ECHL

Gwinnett 1 0 0 – 1

Toledo 2 2 0 – 4

1st Period-1, Gwinnett, Everson 18 (Pierro-Zabotel, Clune), 0:29. 2, Toledo, Flanigan 4 (Bodie, Burkemper), 16:33. 3, Toledo, Abercrombie 2 (Messier, Nicastro), 18:13. Penalties-Shalunov Tol (boarding), 12:06.

2nd Period-4, Toledo, Perlini 6 (Shalunov), 1:12. 5, Toledo, Perlini 7 (Shalunov, McDowell), 4:20. Penalties-Flanigan Tol (hooking), 5:01; Spivak Gwt (high-sticking), 9:52; Chelios Tol (high-sticking - double), 14:14; Shalunov Tol (elbowing - major), 19:49.

3rd Period- No Scoring.Penalties-Clune Gwt (spearing (attempt) double), 2:45; Clune Gwt (elbowing), 7:20; Nedomlel Tol (roughing), 13:05.

Shots on Goal-Gwinnett 11-16-8-35. Toledo 10-15-11-36.

Power Play Opportunities-Gwinnett 0 / 6; Toledo 0 / 4.

Goalies-Gwinnett, Unice 0-2-1-0 (14 shots-10 saves); Guggenberger 11-4-0-0 (22 shots-22 saves). Toledo, Toivonen 10-12-0-0 (35 shots-34 saves).

A-6,974

SATURDAY

Toledo 4, Gwinnett 1

Greenville 4, Florida 3

Orlando at South Carolina, 7:05

Elmira at Cincinnati, 7:35

Kalamazoo at Fort Wayne, 7:35

Reading at Evansville, 8:15

Idaho at Utah, 9:05

San Francisco at Bakersfield, Cancelled

Ontario at Bakersfield, 10

Colorado at Las Vegas, 10:05

Alaska at Stockton, 10:30

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

FRIDAY

Orlando 69, Los Angeles 63, OT

Tampa Bay 48, San Antonio 45

TODAY

Spokane at Arizona, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School