Quantcast
skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Scoreboard: 3-20

03/20/2014, 1:15am EDT
By THE BLADE

Men

SOUTHERN MISS. 66, TOLEDO 59

TOLEDO (27-7) Lauf 1-1 0-1 2, Boothe 5-11 0-0 10, Drummond 5-9 3-5 14, Pearson 5-9 1-2 13, Brown 7-14 4-4 19, J. Williams 0-8 0-0 0, Weatherspoon 0-2 1-2 1, Garber 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-55 9-14 59.

SOUTHERN MISS. (28-6) Boardingham 2-3 1-4 5, Brown 2-4 4-6 10, Craig 6-8 4-8 16, Watson 5-12 0-2 12, Brooks 3-9 2-2 11, Bingaya 3-3 1-2 7, Houston 1-4 0-1 2, Armelin 0-3 0-0 0, Eason 1-4 1-1 3. Totals 23-50 13-26 66.

Halftime–Southern Miss. 34-19. 3-Point Goals–Toledo 4-22 (Pearson 2-4, Drummond 1-4, Brown 1-5, Boothe 0-1, Smith 0-1, Weatherspoon 0-2, J. Williams 0-5), Southern Miss. 7-18 (Brooks 3-7, Brown 2-3, Watson 2-6, Houston 0-1, Armelin 0-1). Fouled Out–Lauf. Rebounds–Toledo 29 (Boothe, Drummond 7), Southern Miss. 39 (Craig 9). Assists–Toledo 12 (Brown, Drummond, J. Williams 3), Southern Miss. 16 (Brown, Craig 4). Total Fouls–Toledo 19, Southern Miss. 13. A–4,054.

 

NCAA TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Wednesday

Cal Poly 81, Texas Southern 69

Tennessee 78, Iowa 65, OT

 

EAST REGIONAL

Second Round

Today

Buffalo, N.Y.

UConn (26-8) vs. Saint Joseph's (24-9), 6:55 p.m.

Villanova (28-4) vs. Milwaukee (21-13), 30 minutes following

Spokane, Wash.

Cincinnati (27-6) vs. Harvard (26-4), 2:10 p.m.

Michigan State (26-8) vs. Delaware (25-9), 30 minutes following

 

Friday

Raleigh, N.C.

Memphis (23-9) vs. George Washington (24-8), 6:55 p.m.

Virginia (28-6) vs. Coastal Carolina (21-12), 30 minutes following

San Antonio

North Carolina (23-9) vs. Providence (23-11), 7:20 p.m.

Iowa State (26-7) vs. North Carolina Central (28-5), 30 minutes following

 

SOUTH REGIONAL

Second Round

Today

Buffalo, N.Y.

Ohio State (25-9) vs. Dayton (23-10), 12:15 p.m.

Syracuse (27-5) vs. Western Michigan (23-9), 30 minutes following

Orlando, Fla.

Colorado (23-11) vs. Pittsburgh (25-9), 1:40 p.m.

Florida (32-2) vs. Albany (19-14), 30 minutes following

 

Friday

St. Louis

New Mexico (27-6) vs. Stanford (21-12), 1:40 p.m.

Kansas (24-9) vs. Eastern Kentucky (24-9), 30 minutes following

San Diego

VCU (26-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (31-2), 7:27 p.m.

UCLA (26-8) vs. Tulsa (21-12), 30 minutes following

 

MIDWEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Today

Orlando, Fla.

Saint Louis (26-6) vs. N.C. State (22-13), 7:20 p.m

Louisville (29-5) vs. Manhattan (25-7), 30 minutes following

Milwaukee

Michigan (25-8) vs. Wofford (20-12), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (23-10) vs. Arizona State (21-11), 30 minutes following

 

Friday

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke (26-8) vs. Mercer (26-8), 12:15 p.m.

UMass (24-8) vs. Tennessee, 30 minutes following

St. Louis

Wichita State (34-0) vs. Cal Poly (14-19), 7:10 p.m.

Kentucky (24-10) vs. Kansas State (20-12), 30 minutes following

 

WEST REGIONAL

Second Round

Today

Milwaukee

Wisconsin (26-7) vs. American (20-12), 12:40 p.m.

Oregon (23-9) vs. BYU (23-11), 30 minutes following

Spokane, Wash.

Oklahoma (23-9) vs. North Dakota State (25-6), 7:27 p.m.

San Diego State (29-4) vs. New Mexico State (26-9), 30 minutes following

 

Friday

San Antonio

Baylor (24-11) vs. Nebraska (19-12), 12:40 p.m.

Creighton (26-7) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (23-11), 30 minutes following

San Diego

Arizona (30-4) vs. Weber State (19-11), 2:10 p.m.

Gonzaga (28-6) vs. Oklahoma State (21-12), 30 minutes following

 

NIT

First Round

Wednesday

Illinois 66, Boston University 62

Louisiana Tech 89, Iona 88

Georgia 63, Vermont 56

Southern Miss 66, Toledo 59

UC Irvine (23-11) at SMU (23-9), 9 p.m.

LSU (19-13) at San Francisco (21-11), 10 p.m.

Utah Valley (20-11) at California (19-13), 10:30 p.m.

 

Tuesday

Robert Morris 89, St. John's 78

Florida State 58, Florida Gulf Coast 53

Georgetown 77, West Virginia 65

Belmont 80, Green Bay 65

Minnesota 88, High Point 81

Clemson 78, Georgia State 66

Arkansas 91, Indiana State 71

Missouri 85, Davidson 77

Saint Mary's (Calif.) 70, Utah 58

 

CIT

First Round

Wednesday

Yale 69, Quinnipiac 68

Towson 63, S.C. Upstate 60

Ohio 64, Cleveland State 62

IPFW 97, Akron 91

Murray State 66, Missouri State 63

Nebraska-Omaha 91, North Dakota 75

Texas A&M Corpus Christi (17-15) at Northern Colorado (18-13), 9 p.m.

Pacific (15-15) at Grand Canyon (15-14), 10 p.m.

 

Monday

Holy Cross 68, Brown 65

Tuesday

VMI 111, Canisius 100

Wright State 73, East Carolina 59

Eastern Michigan 58, Norfolk State 54

ETSU 79, Chattanooga 66

Columbia 58, Valparaiso 56

Sam Houston State 71, Alabama State 49

San Diego 87, Portland State 65

 

CBI

First Round

Wednesday

Penn State 69, Hampton 65

Old Dominion 72, South Dakota State 65, Texas A&M 59, Wyoming 43

Princeton 56, Tulane 55

Illinois State 77, Morehead State 67

Fresno State (17-16) at UTEP (23-10), 9 p.m.

Radford (21-12) at Oregon State (16-15), 10 p.m.

 

Tuesday

Siena 66, Stony Brook 55

 

Women

NCAA Tournament

LINCOLN REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Durham, N.C.

Duke (27-6) vs. Winthrop (24-8), 11 a.m.

DePaul (27-6) vs. Oklahoma (18-14), 1:30 p.m.

At Los Angeles

Nebraska (25-6) vs. Fresno State (22-10), 4 p.m.

N.C. State (25-7) vs. BYU (26-6), 6:30 p.m.

 

Sunday

At Storrs, Conn.

Georgia (20-11) vs. Saint Joseph's (22-9), 5:30 p.m.

UConn (34-0) vs. Prairie View (14-17), 8 p.m.

At College Station

Gonzaga (29-4) vs. James Madison (28-5), 5:30 p.m.

Texas A&M (24-8) vs. North Dakota (22-9), 8 p.m.

 

Second Round

Monday

At Los Angeles

N.C. State-BYU winner vs. Nebraska-Fresno State winner, TBA

At Durham, N.C.

DePaul-Oklahoma winner vs. Duke-Winthrop winner, TBA

 

Tuesday

At Storrs, Conn.

UConn-Prairie View winner vs. Georgia-Saint Joseph's winner, TBA

At College Station

Gonzaga-James Madison winner vs. Texas A&M-North Dakota winner, TBA

 

STANFORD REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

Ames, Iowa

Iowa State (20-10) vs. Florida State (20-11), 4 p.m.

Stanford (28-3) vs. South Dakota (19-13), 6:30 p.m.

 

Sunday

At Seattle

South Carolina (27-4) vs. Cal State Northridge (18-14), 5:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee (29-4) vs. Oregon State (23-10), 8 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Michigan State (22-9) vs. Hampton (28-4), 12:30 p.m.

North Carolina (24-9) vs. UT-Martin (24-7), 3 p.m.

At Univeristy Park, Pa.

Penn State (22-7) vs. Wichita State (26-6), 12:30 p.m.

Dayton (23-7) vs. Florida (19-12), 3 p.m.

 

Second Round

Monday

Ames, Iowa

Iowa State-Florida State winner vs. Stanford-South Dakota winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 25

At Seattle

South Carolina-Cal State Northridge winner vs. Middle Tennessee-Oregon State winner, TBA

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Michigan State-Hampton winner vs. North Carolina-UT-Martin winner, TBA

At Univeristy Park, Pa.

Dayton-Florida winner vs. Penn State-Wichita State winner, TBA

 

NOTRE DAME REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Toledo

Vanderbilt (18-12) vs. Arizona State (22-9), 11 a.m.

Notre Dame (32-0) vs. Robert Morris (21-11), 1:30 p.m.

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma State (23-8) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-7), 11 a.m.

Purdue (21-8) vs. Akron (23-9), 1:30 p.m.

At Lexington, Ky.

Kentucky (24-8) vs. Wright State (26-8), 11 a.m.

Syracuse (22-9) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), 1:30 p.m.

At Waco, Texas

California (21-9) vs. Fordham (25-7), 4 p.m.

Baylor (29-4) vs. Western Kentucky (24-8), 6:30 p.m.

 

Second Round

Monday

At Toledo

Notre Dame-Robert Morris winner vs. Vanderbilt-Arizona State winner, TBA

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma State-Florida Gulf Coast winner vs. Purdue-Akron winner, TBA

At Lexington, Ky.

Syracuse-Chattanooga winner vs. Kentucky-Wright State winner, TBA

At Waco, Texas

California-Fordham winner vs. Baylor-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

 

LOUISVILLE REGIONAL

First Round

Saturday

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee (26-5) vs. Northwestern State (21-12), 4 p.m.

St. John's (22-10) vs. Southern Cal (22-12), 6:30 p.m.

Sunday

At College Park, Md.

Maryland (24-6) vs. Army (25-7), 12:30 p.m.

Texas (21-11) vs. Penn (22-6), 3 p.m.

At Iowa City

Louisville (30-4) vs. Idaho (25-8), 5:30 p.m.

Iowa (26-8) vs. Marist (27-6), 8 p.m.

At Baton Rouge, La.

LSU (19-12) vs. Georgia Tech (20-11), 12:30 p.m.

West Virginia (29-4) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (28-4), 3 p.m.

 

Second Round

Monday

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Tennessee-Northwestern State winner vs. St. John's-Southern Cal winner, TBA

Tuesday

At College Park, Md.

Texas-Pennsylvania winner vs. Maryland-Army winner, TBA

At Iowa City

Iowa-Marist vs. Louisville-Idaho winner, TBA

At Baton Rouge, La.

LSU-Georgia Tech winner vs. West Virginia-Albany (N.Y.) winner, TBA

 

WNIT

First Round

Wednesday

Villanova 74, Quinnipiac 66

George Washington 86, East Carolina 68

Minnesota 62, Green Bay 60

TCU (18-14) at Colorado (17-14), 9 p.m.

Washington State (17-16) at Montana (22-10), 10 p.m.

 

Today

IUPUI (22-9) at Central Michigan (20-11), 7 p.m.

High Point (22-10) at Bowling Green (27-4), 7 p.m.

Belmont (14-17) at Indiana (18-12), 7 p.m.

Furman (18-12) at Auburn (17-14), 7 p.m.

Harvard (21-7) at Iona (26-5), 7 p.m.

Delaware (20-10) at Rutgers (22-9), 7 p.m.

VCU (22-9) at Princeton (20-8), 7 p.m.

American (22-9) at Seton Hall (18-13), 7 p.m.

Navy (24-7) at Old Dominion (17-15), 7 p.m.

Stetson (26-7) at Miami (16-14), 7 p.m.

Marquette (21-10) at Indiana State (20-11), 7:05 p.m.

Texas Southern (20-12) at SMU (17-13), 8 p.m.

Butler (15-15) at South Dakota State (22-9), 8 p.m.

Missouri (17-13) at Creighton (19-13), 8 p.m.

Ball State (18-16) at Northwestern (15-15), 8 p.m.

Tulane (20-10) at Mississipi State (19-13), 8 p.m.

Lamar (18-12) at Southern Miss. (26-6), 8 p.m.

Cal Poly (18-13) at San Diego (22-8), 9 p.m.

Southern Utah (22-9) at Colorado State (25-7), 9 p.m.

Pacific (18-12) at Oregon (15-15), 10 p.m.

 

Friday

Stony Brook (24-8) at Michigan (18-13), 7 p.m.

Mount St. Mary's (19-13) at Duquesne (19-12), 7 p.m.

Charlotte (15-15) at St. Bonaventure (23-10), 7 p.m.

North Carolina A&T (24-6) at South Florida (19-12), 7 p.m.

Cal State Bakersfield (19-11) at Saint Mary's (Calif.) (22-9), 9 p.m.

Arkansas State (22-11) at UTEP (24-7), 9 p.m.

Hawaii (17-13) at Washington (17-13), 10 p.m.

 

Second Round

March 22-25

 

PREP BASKETBALL

Ohio Mr. Basketball Winners

2014 — Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-foot-6, jr.

2013 — Marc Loving, St. John's, 6-8, sr.

2012 — Justin Fritts, Mentor, 6-2, sr.

2011 — Trey Burke, Columbus Northland, 6-1, sr.

2010 — Jared Sullinger, Columbus Northland, 6-9, sr.

2009 — Jared Sullinger, Columbus Northland, 6-9, jr. .

2008 — William Buford, Libbey, 6-5, sr.

2007 — Jon Diebler, Upper Sandusky, 6-7, sr..

2006 — O.J. Mayo, Cincinnati North College Hill, 6-5, jr. .

2005 — O.J. Mayo, Cincinnati North College Hill, 6-5, soph.

2004 — Jamar Butler, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, sr.

2003 — LeBron James, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-8, sr. .

2002 — LeBron James, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-foot-7, jr.

2001 — LeBron James, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-6 1/2, soph.,

2000 — (tie) Tony Stockman, Medina, 6-2, sr. and Chester Mason, Cleveland South, 6-3, sr.,

1999 — Emmanuel Smith, Euclid, 6-3, sr.,

1998 — William "Sonny" Johnson, Garfield Hts., 6-5, sr.,

1997 — Kenny Gregory, Columbus Independence, 6-4, sr.

1996 — Jason Collier, Springfield Cath. Cent., 7-0, sr.

1995 — Damon Stringer, Cleveland Hts., 5-11, sr.

1994 — Aaron Hutchins, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, sr.

1993 — Geno Ford, Cambridge, 5-9, sr.,

1992 — Greg Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-1, sr.,

1991 — Greg Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-1, jr.,

1990 — Bob Patton, Youngstown Liberty, 6-0, sr.,

1989 — Jim Jackson, Macomber, 6-6, sr.,

1988 — Jim Jackson, Macomber, 6-6, jr.

 

State tournament

Division I

Lakewood St. Edward (24-2) vs. Cleveland East (24-3), Friday, 5:15 p.m.

Upper Arlington (26-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (25-2), Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

 

Division II

Norwalk (27-1) vs. Thurgood Marshall, today, 10:45 a.m.

Columbus Bishop Watterson (25-2) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (19-9), today, 2 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 10:30 a.m.

 

Division III

Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph (21-7) vs. Columbus Bishop Ready (21-5), Friday, 10:45 a.m.

St. Bernard Roger Bacon (21-4) vs. Lima Central Catholic (23-4), Friday, 2:00 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 4:30 p.m.

 

Division IV

Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (17-11) vs. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-1), today, 5:15 p.m.

New Madison Tri-Village (26-1) vs. Convoy Crestview (27-0), today, 8:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 1:30 p.m.

 

SPORTLIGHT

March 20

1965–Gail Goodrich's 42 points lead UCLA to a 91-80 victory over Michigan in the NCAA basketball championship.

1965–St. John's sends Joe Lapchick out a winner, as the Redmen beat Villanova 55-51 to win their fifth National Invitation Tournament championship.

1965–Bill Bradley scores 58 points to lead Princeton to a 118-82 rout of Wichita State in the NCAA third-place game.

1968–Dave Bing of the Detroit Pistons finishes the season with a league-leading 27.1 ppg. average, becoming the first guard in 20 years to lead the NBA in scoring.

 

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Tampa Bay 13 4 .765

Cleveland 15 5 .750

Seattle 14 6 .700

Baltimore 10 7 .588

Detroit 11 8 .579

Oakland 11 8 .579

New York 12 9 .571

Kansas City 9 8 .529

Los Angeles 10 10 .500

Minnesota 7 9 .438

Houston 8 11 .421

Toronto 8 11 .421

Chicago 7 10 .412

Boston 8 12 .400

Texas 6 12 .333

National League

W L Pct

Miami 13 7 .650

Pittsburgh 11 7 .611

Arizona 11 9 .550

San Francisco 11 9 .550

Washington 10 10 .500

Colorado 9 10 .474

New York 9 10 .474

Chicago 10 12 .455

Milwaukee 10 12 .455

St. Louis 7 9 .438

Cincinnati 9 12 .429

Atlanta 8 13 .381

Los Angeles 6 10 .375

San Diego 6 11 .353

Philadelphia 5 13 .278

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings, games against non-major league teams do not.

WEDNESDAY

St. Louis 3, Minnesota 1

Tampa Bay 7, Baltimore 4

Toronto 11, Philadelphia 6

N.Y. Yankees 7, Atlanta 0

Oakland 13, Cleveland 3

L.A. Angels 14, Chicago White Sox 10

Milwaukee 9, Seattle 7

Houston 2, Washington 0

Pittsburgh 4, Boston 2

Cincinnati vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.

TUESDAY

N.Y. Yankees 8, Boston 1

Detroit (ss) 18, Toronto 4

Miami 8, Houston 1

N.Y. Mets 5, Detroit (ss) 4

Milwaukee 9, Texas (ss) 3

Oakland 16, Chicago White Sox 6

Tampa Bay 11, Minnesota 3

Texas (ss) 7, Chicago Cubs 6, 10 innings

Cleveland 12, San Francisco 11

Seattle 5, San Diego 5, tie

TODAY

Toronto vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Texas vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

At Goodyear, Ariz.

Oakland 000?023?332– 13 18 2

Cleveland 001?200?000– 3 7 2

Straily, Pomeranz (5), Abad (8), J.Flores (9) and Vogt, C.Gimenez. Salazar, G.Soto (4), Carrasco (5), S.Armstrong (7), T.Murata (8) and C.Santana, Treanor, A.Lavisky. W–Pomeranz. L–Carrasco. HRs–Oakland, Freiman (1).

 

TENNIS

Sony Open

Key Biscayne, Fla.

Singles

Men

First Round

Thiemo De Bakker, Netherlands, d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-2.

Alejandro Gonzalez, Colombia, d. Malek Jaziri, Tunisia, 7-6 (9), 6-1.

Adrian Mannarino, France, d. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 6-4, 7-5.

Matthew Ebden, Australia, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Albert Montanes, Spain, d. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 5-7, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Teymuraz Gabashvili, Russia, d. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.

Jeremy Chardy, France, d. Juan Monaco, Argentina, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Julien Benneteau, France, d. Kyle Edmund, Britain, 6-7 (2), 6-3, 6-2.

Jiri Vesely, Czech Republic, d. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, d. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-3, 6-0.

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, d. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 7-6 (5), 7-6(3)

Marinko Matosevic, Australia, d. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, d. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

 

Women

First Round

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, d. Karin Knapp, Italy, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Vania King, United States, d. Estrella Cabeza Candela, Spain, 6-0, 6-0.

Kiki Bertens, Netherlands, d. Victoria Duval, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Paula Ormaechea, Argentina, d. Katarzyna Piter, Poland, 7-6 (0), 6-1.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, d. Shahar Peer, Israel, 2-6, 6-0, 6-3.

Virginie Razzano, France, d. Heather Watson, Britain, 6-4, 6-0.

Donna Vekic, Croatia, d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 7-6 (2), 6-2.

CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Rebecca Peterson, Sweden, d. Mona Barthel, Germany, 6-4, 4-2, retired.

Nadia Petrova, Russia, d. Urszula Radwanska, Poland, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4.

Peng Shuai, China, d. Karolina Pliskova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-0.

Lauren Davis, United States, d. Zhang Shuai, China, 6-2, 6-3.

Ajla Tomljanovic, Croatia, d. Kristina Mladenovic, France, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-4.

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-3, 6-0.

 

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 38 29 .567 –

Brooklyn 35 31 .530 2½

New York 28 40 .412 10½

Boston 23 46 .333 16

Philadelphia 15 53 .221 23½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

x-Miami 46 20 .697 –

Washington 35 32 .522 11½

Charlotte 33 36 .478 14½

Atlanta 31 35 .470 15

Orlando 19 49 .279 28

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Indiana 50 18 .735 –

Chicago 38 30 .559 12

Cleveland 26 42 .382 24

Detroit 25 42 .373 24½

Milwaukee 13 55 .191 37

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 50 16 .758 –

Houston 45 22 .672 5½

Memphis 40 27 .597 10½

Dallas 41 28 .594 10½

New Orleans 27 40 .403 23½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 49 18 .731 –

Portland 44 24 .647 5½

Minnesota 34 32 .515 14½

Denver 31 37 .456 18½

Utah 22 47 .319 28

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 48 21 .696 –

Golden State 43 26 .623 5

Phoenix 38 29 .567 9

Sacramento 24 44 .353 23½

L.A. Lakers 22 44 .333 24½

x-clinched playoff spot

WEDNESDAY

Chicago 102, Philadelphia 94

Brooklyn 104, Charlotte 99

Boston 101, Miami 96

Memphis 96, Utah 86

Toronto 107, New Orleans 100

New York 92, Indiana 86

Minnesota 123, Dallas 122, OT

Denver 118, Detroit 109

Orlando at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

Miami 100, Cleveland 96

Atlanta 118, Toronto 113, OT

Portland 120, Milwaukee 115, OT

Sacramento 117, Washington 111, OT

Golden State 103, Orlando 89

TODAY

Oklahoma City at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Houston, 8 p.m.

Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Detroit 28 33 23 25 – 109

Denver 27 27 31 33 – 118

DETROIT: Singler 5-8 0-0 13, Smith 4-11 0-0 8, Monroe 9-12 4-9 22, Jennings 3-8 0-0 7, Stuckey 8-17 2-2 18, Caldwell-Pope 2-11 4-4 9, Jerebko 3-7 0-0 7, Bynum 4-8 3-4 12, Villanueva 5-13 0-0 13. Totals 43-95 13-19 109.

DENVER: Fournier 5-9 0-0 11, Faried 4-8 7-10 15, Mozgov 4-5 3-4 11, Brooks 10-19 6-7 27, Foye 8-18 1-1 22, Hickson 5-8 1-4 11, Miller 2-4 0-0 5, Arthur 5-11 0-0 13, Vesely 0-1 0-0 0, Randolph 1-3 1-1 3. Totals 44-86 19-27 118.

 

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 47 17 5 99 223 149

Tampa Bay 38 24 7 83 203 181

Montreal 38 25 7 83 180 177

Toronto 36 27 8 80 208 219

Detroit 31 24 13 75 178 190

Ottawa 28 27 13 69 194 229

Florida 26 35 8 60 172 223

Buffalo 19 42 8 46 133 205

Metropolitan Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 45 19 4 94 214 168

Philadelphia 36 25 7 79 195 195

N.Y. Rangers 37 29 4 78 185 174

Columbus 35 27 6 76 196 187

Washington 33 27 10 76 204 209

New Jersey 29 27 13 71 168 180

Carolina 30 30 9 69 172 195

N.Y. Islanders 26 35 9 61 195 239

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 47 15 7 101 226 156

Chicago 40 15 15 95 237 182

Colorado 44 20 6 94 216 192

Minnesota 36 23 10 82 171 168

Dallas 32 25 11 75 194 197

Winnipeg 32 30 9 73 199 208

Nashville 29 30 10 68 165 206

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 45 17 7 97 220 175

San Jose 45 18 7 97 216 168

Los Angeles 38 25 6 82 168 148

Phoenix 33 25 11 77 192 196

Vancouver 31 30 10 72 170 194

Calgary 28 34 7 63 168 203

Edmonton 25 36 9 59 176 225

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

WEDNESDAY

Tampa Bay 5, Toronto 3

Chicago 4, St. Louis 0

Winnipeg 5, Colorado 4, OT

Nashville at Vancouver, 10

today

Minnesota at New Jersey, 7

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7

Columbus at Montreal, 7:30

Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7:30

Buffalo at Edmonton, 9:30

Florida at Phoenix, 10

Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30

Anaheim at San Jose, 10:30

FRIDAY

N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 7

Carolina at Chicago, 8

Boston at Colorado, 9

Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.

 

SPORT NOTE

The Linedrive Sportz summer programs held at the Lucas County Rec Center have a few openings in the following leagues: Men's Softball (Monday and Wednesday), Sunday Coed Softball, House BaseBall Pee Wee 12U, Colts: Baseball 13 and 14. Registration for the 2014 season will close April 1. Information can be obtained by calling LineDrive at 419-794-7150.

PORT CLINTON BASKETBALL COACH: Port Clinton High school is seeking a head boys basketball coach. Applicants should submit resume, cover letter, and references no later than April 21 to Port Clinton High School, Attn: Mr. Rick Dominick, Athletic Director, 821 S. Jefferson Street, Port Clinton, Ohio, 43452.

 

ECHL

Wheeling 1 2 3 – 6

Toledo 0 2 0 – 2

1st Period-1, Wheeling, Sylvester 23 (Kuhnhackl), 0:28. Penalties-McGrath Whl (charging), 12:10; Grantham Tol (cross-checking), 17:16.

2nd Period-2, Wheeling, Rowney 13 (Merth, Kuhnhackl), 0:14. 3, Wheeling, Sylvester 24 (Gill, Grassi), 3:53 (SH). 4, Toledo, Gilbert 16 (Shalunov, Gleason), 9:58 (PP). 5, Toledo, Gilbert 17 (Rogers), 18:21 (PP). Penalties-served by MacKay Whl (bench - too many men), 2:35; McGrath Whl (interference), 8:58; Grantham Tol (roughing), 10:30; Gill Whl (roughing), 12:39; Johnson Whl (roughing), 12:39; Elbrecht Tol (roughing), 12:39; Gilbert Tol (tripping), 14:59; Fernandez Whl (slashing ), 17:41.

3rd Period-6, Wheeling, Bakker 5 (Cianfrini, Johnson), 2:35. 7, Wheeling, Fernandez 8 (Bakker, Johnson), 10:47. 8, Wheeling, Kuhnhackl 3 (Merth, Rowney), 14:17. Penalties-Ruopp Whl (interference), 3:53; Ratchuk Whl (holding), 18:38.

Shots on Goal-Wheeling 9-14-10-33. Toledo 8-10-12-30.

Power Play Opportunities-Wheeling 0 / 3; Toledo 2 / 7.

Goalies-Wheeling, Hartzell 6-4-0-1 (30 shots-28 saves). Toledo, Toivonen 9-12-0-0 (33 shots-27 saves).

A-4,147

 

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Reading 39 20 2 1 81 194 158

Wheeling 33 24 1 5 72 183 178

Elmira 22 31 3 5 52 148 198

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Kalamazoo 38 18 2 3 81 192 161

Cincinnati 33 21 2 4 72 202 172

Fort Wayne 28 21 6 5 67 174 179

Evansville 27 25 3 7 64 190 199

Toledo 18 38 3 1 40 167 231

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

S. Carolina 37 19 2 3 79 166 138

Orlando 36 20 2 2 76 190 178

Greenville 33 22 2 3 71 180 163

Florida 31 23 3 4 69 198 189

Gwinnett 25 33 3 2 55 167 196

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Mountain Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 39 17 2 3 83 200 137

Idaho 32 24 3 4 71 192 189

Utah 30 21 3 5 68 153 148

Colorado 29 20 6 4 68 181 173

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Ontario 39 17 2 3 83 187 164

Bakersfield 29 26 2 3 63 164 167

Stockton 28 24 0 6 62 184 189

Las Vegas 16 37 4 2 38 139 202

c-San Francisco 15 20 4 1 35 101 143

c-Ceased operations

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

WEDNESDAY

Reading 4, Gwinnett 2

Orlando at Fort Wayne, 7:05

Wheeling 6, Toledo 2

Stockton at Utah, 9:05

Colorado at Idaho, 9:10

Alaska at San Francisco, Cancelled

TUESDAY

Florida 3, Evansville 2

Bakersfield 3, Las Vegas 2

Ontario at Bakersfield, Cancelled

TODAY

Florida at Greenville, 7

Alaska at Las Vegas, 10:05

Stockton at Las Vegas, Cancelled

 

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB – Suspended L.A. Angels RHP Luis Pena (Dominican Summer League) 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES – Optioned C Johnny Monell and RHP Suk-Min Yoon to Norfolk (IL). Reassigned OF Xavier Paul to their minor league camp.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Optioned C Josh Phegley, RHP Andre Rienzo and LHP Eric Surkamp to Charlotte (IL). Reassigned RHP Chris Beck, INF Andy Wilkins and RHP Cody Winiarski to their minor league camp.

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Optioned RHP Preston Guilmet, RHP Frank Herrmann, LHP Colt Hynes and INF David Adams to Columbus (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Assigned LHP Ricky Romero and RHP Marcus Stroman to minor league camp.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Optioned LHP Tyler Lyons to Memphis (PCL).

 

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL – Named Troy Vincent executive vice president of football operations and Dave Gardi senior vice president of football operations.

BALTIMORE RAVENS – Named Chris Hewitt assistant secondary coach and Billy DeLorbe cross-training specialist.

CHICAGO BEARS – Agreed to terms with CB Sherrick McManis on a one-year contract.

DETROIT LIONS – Signed FB Jed Collins to a one-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS – Re-signed RB James Starks.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Re-signed OT Fred Evans and G Charlie Johnson.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Signed LS Charley Hughlett.

NEW YORK JETS – Re-signed G Willie Colon.

OAKLAND RAIDERS – Re-signed S Usama Young to a two-year contract. Signed OT Donald Penn to a two-year contract.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Agreed to terms with DT Antonio Johnson on a multiyear contract and WR Marc Mariani on a one-year contract. Released K Rob Bironas.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed LB Akeem Jordan.

Canadian Football League

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS – Named Marcello Simmons defensive and special team assistant coach. Reassigned linebackers coach John Zamberlin to assistant special teams coach and U.S. scout.

Arena Football League

ORLANDO PREDATORS – Signed WR Gerald Young.

 

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Agreed to terms with F Brandon Mashinter on a two-year contract extension.

PHOENIX COYOTES – Signed F Greg Carey to a one-year entry-level contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Recalled F Chris Brown from Hershey (AHL). Signed G Pheonix Copley to a two-year contract.

 

ECHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS – Announced G Laurent Brossoit was reassigned to Oklahoma City (AHL) and G Tyler Bunz was assigned to the team from Oklahoma City. Announced C Greg Miller was recalled to Oklahoma City.

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Announced G Josh Robinson was reassigned to the team by Texas (AHL).

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS – Agreed to terms with D Brendan Ellis.

 

SOCCER

Major League Soccer Players Union

MLS PLAYERS UNION – Named John Thorrington special assistant to the executive director.

COLLEGE

NOTRE DAME – Named Theresa Romagnolo women's soccer coach.

 

GOLF

World Rankings

1. Tiger Woods USA 9.70

2. Adam Scott AUS 8.34

3. Henrik Stenson SWE 8.22

4. Jason Day AUS 7.03

5. Phil Mickelson USA 6.39

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School