Quantcast
skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Bowsher's Allen, Ottawa Hills' Beans earn player of the year nods in All-District selections

03/06/2014, 6:30pm EST
By STEVE JUNGA BLADE SPORTS WRITER
Allen, Beans lead All-District selections

Nate Allen of Bowsher and Geoff Beans of Ottawa Hills were named boys players of the year in Divisions I and IV, respectively.

Nate Allen of Bowsher and Geoff Beans of Ottawa Hills were named boys players of the year in Divisions I and IV, respectively, while Liberty-Benton’s Rachel Myers was selected Division III girls player of the year on the Associated Press all-district basketball teams.

Joe Guerrero — who guided Bowsher to a 20-2 regular-season record, a No. 8 state ranking, and the Rebels’ first City League boys championship — was named Division I coach of the year.

Other top coaching honors went to Rogers’ Lamar Smith (D-II girls), and to Oak Harbor’s Tom Kontak and Liberty-Benton’s Nate Irwin, who shared the D-III girls award.

The all-district teams were selected by a 10-member media panel from northwest Ohio, which included representatives from Celina, Defiance, Findlay, Fremont, Lima, Mansfield, Napoleon, Sandusky, Tiffin, and The Blade.

RELATED: Get the full list of area All-District selections

Allen, a 6-foot-3 senior who will play at North Carolina Central, averaged 22.2 points per game and 8.1 rebounds for the Rebels. He was joined on the Division I all-district first team by Perrysburg senior Nick Moschetti, Central Catholic senior DeShone Kizer, St. John’s Jesuit senior Anthony Glover Jr., and Findlay senior Adam Twining.

Included on the Division I girls first team were juniors Tierra Floyd and Kaayla McIntyre of Three Rivers Athletic Conference champion Notre Dame (18-3 regular season), senior Sarah Baer of Perrysburg, and senior Keshyra McCarver of Whitmer.

In Division II, the boys first team included senior Chris Harris of Scott, and junior Connor Bowen of sixth-ranked Northern Buckeye Conference champion Lake.

Named to the Division II girls first team from the area were senior Sasha Dailey of City League champion Rogers, junior Natalie Koenig of Wauseon, and senior Tiffany Colston of Port Clinton.

Luke Fisher of Northwest Ohio Athletic League co-champion Archbold was named to the Division III boys first team, and joining player of the year Myers of Liberty-Benton on the D-III girls first team were senior Cassidy Wyse of fourth-ranked Northwest Ohio Athletic League champion Archbold, and sophomore Andrea Cecil of Oak Harbor.

The 5-8 Myers, who will play at Bowling Green, averaged 23.3 points and 3.8 assists for Liberty-Benton’s Blanchard Valley Conference championship team.

Beans, a 6-7 senior who will play at Furman University, averaged 17.6 points and 4.5 rebounds for the Toledo Area Athletic Conference champion Green Bears, who closed the regular season at 19-1 overall and ranked No. 5 in the final D-IV state poll.

Included on the Division IV girls first team were senior Marissa Myles of Holgate, juniors Molly Glick of Arcadia, and Dana Fricke of Buckeye Border Conference champion Pettisville, and sophomore Kamryn Troike of Fostoria St. Wendelin.

In his four seasons as coach, Smith has guided Rogers to three straight City League title (2012-14), and to a district final in 2011, a regional semifinal in 2012, and to the regional finals last season. This year the Rams closed the regular season at 18-4 overall and ranked No. 12 in the final D-II state poll.

Kontak led Oak Harbor to an 18-4 regular-season record, and Irwin led Liberty-Benton to a 19-2 mark and No. 6 state ranking.

Contact Steve Junga at: sjunga@theblade.com, or 419-724-6461 or on Twitter@JungaBlade.

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School  Ottawa Hills  Bowsher   Steve Junga