Quantcast
skip navigation
Home On TV High School College Pro Play Video Community More Extended Footer Mega Dropdown News A&E Business Opinion School Finder

Central, St. John’s Springfield cruise

02/28/2014, 11:46pm EST
By THE BLADE

Durden leads Devils to sectional title

Boys sectionals roundup: 3/1

Division I

Springfield 64, St. Francis 44

At Central Catholic, Manny Durden scored 19 points as the the Blue Devils rolled past the Knights for a Division I boys basketball championship.

Springfield (16-5) led 31-15 at halftime.

Kevin Metzger and Lamar Carswell both scored seven points for Knights (7-15).

St. John’s 76, Start 30

At Central Catholic, led by 18 points from Anthony Glover, Jr., a balanced Titans offense saw 12 different players score in a rout.

Myles Copeland finished with 14 points and Parker Ernsthausen added 12 for St. John’s (17-6), which led 44-9 at halftime.

Richie Lynn led the Spartans (4-18) with eight points.

Central Catholic 84, Waite 40

At Bowsher, DeShone Kizer had 12 points as the Irish (20-3) rolled to victory.

Cameron Best added 11 points and Jawaun Grier 10 for Central, which led 45-18 at halftime.

Taywyn Mason led Waite (5-16) with 14 points. Jeremy Pratt finished with 12.

Division II

Wauseon 63, Bryan 49

Noah Castle's 19 points powered Wauseon to a win in a sectional final at Anthony Wayne.

Kris Boysel added 16 points for the Indians and Corry Byers scored 14.

Wauseon led 24-16 at halftime and extended the lead with a 14-7 edge in the third quarter.

Thomas Martin paced Bryan with 16 points.

Defiance 46, Maumee 30

Defiance outscored Maumee 19-10 in the final quarter to ensure a sectional title at Anthony Wayne.

Katwan Singleton paced the Bulldogs with 11 points.

Mitchell Kontak tallied 10 points to lead Maumee.

The Panthers went ahead 6-2 after one quarter, but the Defiance bounced back with a 25-14 edge over the next two quarters.

Division III

Huron 66, Woodmore 37

OAK HARBOR — The Tigers jumped off to a big early lead, were in control 31-14 at halftime, and coasted in the Division III final here.

Keegan Bollenbacher led Huron (16-6) with 16 points.

Phil Thorbahn’s 11 paced the Wildcats, who end at 6-18.

Liberty Center 46, Delta 43

WAUSEON — Liberty Center won a sectional title behind 13 points from both Kaleb Pohlman and Logan Meyer.

Matt Huber added 10 for the Tigers and Liberty Center used a 12-5 third quarter edge to recover from a 3-point deficit at the half.

Scott Garlinger tallied 20 points to lead Delta.

Archbold 49, Swanton 41

WAUSEON — Luke Fisher scored 16 points to lead Archbold, while Tyson Schnitkey added 10.

Archobold outscored Swanton 28-16 in the second half after trailing 25-21 at halftime.

Robbie Gilsdorf led Swanton with 13 points and Isaac Niedzwiecki added 10.

Division IV

Old Fort 87, Fostoria St. Wendelin 55

FOSTORIA — Hunter Perry hit four 3-pointers on his way to 32 points, leading Old Fort to a sectional title.

The Stockaders raced out to a 27-9 lead after one quarter.

Maison Steyer added 14 points for Old Fort and Adam Alexander scored 12.

Nick Root and Peter Campbell paced St. Wendelin with 15 points each and Gabe Walters had 14.

Pettisville 42, North Central 40

BRYAN — Korben Rychener and Jeremy Mann scored 11 points each to lead Pettisville to an overtime win.

Tate Kauffman added 10 for Pettisvile.

The Blackbirds outscored North Central 4-2 in the extra period after the game was tied at 38 after regulation.

Clayton Ferguson scored 13 points to lead North Central.

Miami Valley Christian 44, Emmanuel Christian 24

CIRCLEVILLE, Ohio — Miami Valley used an 18-9 spurt in the third quarter to win in the semifinals of the Ohio Christian School Athletic Association tournament.

Phillip Parmelee and Aaron Scheiderer both scored eight for the Warriors, who will play in the consolation final at 1 p.m. today at Ohio Christian University.

Most Popular

Tag(s): High School